Samsung Unpacked Coverage: All About the S6

more

Samsung Galaxy S6 Cameras

more

The Battery Behind the Samsung S6 and S6 Edge

more

Samsung S6 and S6 Edge Performance

more
Post Reply

Tutorial: Putting S-Health back onto the S5

OP primetechv2

1st September 2014, 05:38 AM   |  #1  
primetechv2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 162
 
538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Prerequisites
  • An S5 that is rooted, and no longer has S-Health installed. In my case, I wanted to turn a "Custom" status S5 into an "Official" status one instead.
  • A file explorer (ES is used here).
  • The stock SHealth3.apk, HealthService.apk, and HealthService.odex backed up.
    If you don't have them, I made a copy.
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...62/SHealth.zip
  1. Make sure you have no installed S Health or HealthService installed on your phone.
  2. Copy SHealth3.apk, HealthService.apk, and HealthService.odex from your phone's storage to /data/app .
  3. Set each file's permission's individually to rw-r--r-- . (Hit the Back key then choose Refresh to verify the app icons are now visible).
  4. Reboot your phone... check its status, which should list as Official.

ES File Explorer in action

As an added bonus, once you manually upgrade S Health and HealthService, you can choose to Restore any previous backups... I never allow S Health to backup prior to restoring (because there's only lousy data to back up).
Last edited by primetechv2; 1st September 2014 at 07:14 AM.
1st September 2014, 11:15 AM   |  #2  
Masum56k's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Did you mean, our Device's status will became Official from Custom?
Or you're just talking about S-Health app?

Tapatalk - Galaxy S5 (G900H)
11th January 2015, 10:26 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Does it really works ? somebody tried ?
11th January 2015, 02:58 PM   |  #4  
primetechv2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 162
 
538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
At the time, I thought it would work. Every time I've tried for real, though, I've needed to flash from Kies or something dumb to return my system status back to normal.
11th January 2015, 08:42 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 149
 
413 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetechv2

At the time, I thought it would work. Every time I've tried for real, though, I've needed to flash from Kies or something dumb to return my system status back to normal.

you say that on a status custom, just do what you did (add Health) and your status become official ? or you made update via kies ?
11th January 2015, 09:23 PM   |  #6  
primetechv2's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 162
 
538 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidrouen

you say that on a status custom, just do what you did (add Health) and your status become official ? or you made update via kies ?

I actually had to completely wipe and reflash via Kies on my desktop to get an Official ROM again. I used to think Health could be shuffled back to system to fix that problem, but I think I was mistaken. The system status showed as Official for a while, but then it switched irrevocably to Custom.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes