Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,340 Members 43,007 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Volume of microphone

Tip us?
 
DönerXXL
Old
#1  
DönerXXL's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Hamburg
Default Volume of microphone

Hi there.

How can I increase the volume of the microphone?

Can I adjust it in the service menu ?

The microphone is very quiet!

Many people do not understand me well because I'm so quiet ...
 
fffft
Old
#2  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 411
Posts: 1,548
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DönerXXL View Post
The microphone is very quiet!

Many people do not understand me well because I'm so quiet ...

Hold the phone closer to your mouth when speaking? Especially if this happens when you use the phone in noisy environments. You can also go to the settings menu and try disabling the (call settings) noise suppression option.

The built in microphone has an automatic level control, so an external mic will do a lot better in unusual situations like this. You can set the mic gain in the service mode menu but it may have undesirable consequences, so you should leave that as a last resort. Moreover you still have to contend with the auto level if you are using the internal mic, so raising the mic gain would not be expected to help if there is high background noise levels.

.
The Following User Says Thank You to fffft For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DönerXXL
Old
#3  
DönerXXL's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Hamburg
Thanks for your answer.

Can you tell me how can i adjust it in the service menu ???
 
fffft
Old
#4  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 411
Posts: 1,548
Join Date: Jul 2013
Change the setting in the "audio" submenu of the service mode page.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=50

.
The Following User Says Thank You to fffft For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DönerXXL
Old
(Last edited by DönerXXL; 23rd August 2014 at 01:13 PM.)
#5  
DönerXXL's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 45
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Hamburg
So yes, I must say that I have the mini s5.

I have asked the question here because there here are more user.

I hope the menu is just the same.

So, I'm in the menu but how do I get into the submenu.

Hope you understand me.I writing all this with the google translator ...

Edit:

Need I root for the sub-menu ?

Menu - Back
Menu - Key Input - Q
Menu - Key Input - 0000

It opens nothing...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes