Post Reply

Volume of microphone

OP DönerXXL

22nd August 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #1  
DönerXXL's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Hi there.

How can I increase the volume of the microphone?

Can I adjust it in the service menu ?

The microphone is very quiet!

Many people do not understand me well because I'm so quiet ...
22nd August 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #2  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
1,889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DönerXXL

The microphone is very quiet!

Many people do not understand me well because I'm so quiet ...


Hold the phone closer to your mouth when speaking? Especially if this happens when you use the phone in noisy environments. You can also go to the settings menu and try disabling the (call settings) noise suppression option.

The built in microphone has an automatic level control, so an external mic will do a lot better in unusual situations like this. You can set the mic gain in the service mode menu but it may have undesirable consequences, so you should leave that as a last resort. Moreover you still have to contend with the auto level if you are using the internal mic, so raising the mic gain would not be expected to help if there is high background noise levels.

.
The Following User Says Thank You to fffft For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 11:21 AM   |  #3  
DönerXXL's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Thanks for your answer.

Can you tell me how can i adjust it in the service menu ???
23rd August 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #4  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 550
 
1,889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Change the setting in the "audio" submenu of the service mode page.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=50

.
The Following User Says Thank You to fffft For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 12:38 PM   |  #5  
DönerXXL's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 14
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
So yes, I must say that I have the mini s5.

I have asked the question here because there here are more user.

I hope the menu is just the same.

So, I'm in the menu but how do I get into the submenu.

Hope you understand me.I writing all this with the google translator ...

Edit:

Need I root for the sub-menu ?

Menu - Back
Menu - Key Input - Q
Menu - Key Input - 0000

It opens nothing...
Last edited by DönerXXL; 23rd August 2014 at 01:13 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank