Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,812 Members 48,979 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Samsund Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 no response from touch screen

Tip us?
 
Blufx1
Old
(Last edited by Blufx1; 25th July 2014 at 10:20 PM.)
#1  
Blufx1's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jul 2013
Default Samsund Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 no response from touch screen

The tablet had a smashed screen, but was working fine. I replaced the digitizer and it didn't respond to touch. I thought I may have gotten a bad one, so I put another new screen on it with the same result. I tried restoring to factory but it didn't change.
Anybody know what went wrong?
Looking back, when I said I wanted to be somebody, I should've been a lot more specific
 
CoverTail
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jul 2014
did you connected properly the digitizer flex to the logic_board connector ? prehaps it doesn't make contact
 
androidvillage
Old
#3  
androidvillage's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 53
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Hong Kong
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blufx1 View Post
The tablet had a smashed screen, but was working fine. I replaced the digitizer and it didn't respond to touch. I put another new screen on it with the same result. I tried restoring to factory but it didn't change.
Anybody know what went wrong?
So,Did you connect this thing to the main board?

But,If you says no response...How do you do factory reset?Flash?
Well...Something you don't excepted,Surprised Or made you Sad...
Time keeps crossing,ever sad or happy...Then why not to be happy everyday?

My Devices: (Villagers)
LG L90 D410 *New* HK Stock ROM (Stock UI)
Samsung Galaxy Trend GT-S7392 CWM+HK Stock (Nova+Holo icon)

Other thing:Loved Snapdragon CPUs
MTK CPUs quality as bad as you think...

Well,If i helped you,Why don't you click on that Cute Thanks Button?
 
Blufx1
Old
#4  
Blufx1's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by androidvillage View Post
So,Did you connect this thing to the main board?

But,If you says no response...How do you do factory reset?Flash?
I've replaced many digitizers, so, yes, I connected the cable to the mainboard. Reset to factory doesn't require the digitizer. Just the power and volume buttons.
Looking back, when I said I wanted to be somebody, I should've been a lot more specific
 
Blufx1
Old
#5  
Blufx1's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoverTail View Post
did you connected properly the digitizer flex to the logic_board connector ? prehaps it doesn't make contact
I checked and rechecked the connection. Easy to slip it in and even has a line to show when to stop. The lock lever holds it tight.
Looking back, when I said I wanted to be somebody, I should've been a lot more specific
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes