Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Chrome Remote Desktop

OP loperdwb

6th August 2014, 03:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Jelm
Thanks Meter: 5
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
On my Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4 running the offcial CyanogenMod M8 release the Chrome Remote Desktop app worked fine. After upgrading to M9 the tablet screen goes to black after connecting, and then flickers showing the desktop as I move the mouse. Should anything be wiped when performing an upgrade? Sorry if this is the wrong forum, but I can't post in the original development forum.
18th August 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
happens on multiple computers
I have the same issue on the night lies as well. Tried factory wipes and app reinstalls to no change. Sorry no fix on my end
18th August 2014, 10:20 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,989
 
1,921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
First, just post in some random off topic threads and then you can post in development forums.

Second, I think someone had similar problems that were caused by dirty flashing from a newer nightly to M9. Try doing a factory reset and not restoring anything to see if that fixes the problem.
19th August 2014, 04:25 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Jelm
Thanks Meter: 5
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Chrome remote desktop
Thank you both for the reply. I went straight from M8 to M9, no nightlies. I tried a factory reset with TWRP, installed only M9, gapps and Chrome remote desktop with the same result. Then I restored my backup so everything is functional. I'll try it again and capture logs and perhaps post in the right forum.
25th August 2014, 02:34 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Jelm
Thanks Meter: 5
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
I flash the 2014-08-24 nightly over my M8 install and the problem with chrome remote desktop is not there. Everything else seems fine. Good enough for me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes