Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tab Pro 8.4 connects to wifi on 2.4 and not 5, any way to get it to use 5?

OP Raistlin1

17th August 2014, 05:17 AM   |  #1  
Raistlin1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
954 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I have a Netgear Knighthawk router and the main network is one name that utilizes both 2.4 and 5 and as long as the connecting device supports it, it should connect on that band.

My Nexus 5 and wife's S4 which are right next to my Tab are connected on the 5 band.

Any ideas on how I can force the Tab Pro to connect mm on 5?

Thanks
17th August 2014, 05:26 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I can't remember in detail but I had mine connected to 5ghz but switched to 2.4 a while back.

If your tab can't see the network or is having a prob connecting to it, then enable broadcast if its disabled

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
17th August 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #3  
dodo99x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 75
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Try changing the 5GHz channel your router is using.



Sent from my M80TA using Tapatalk
17th August 2014, 02:21 PM   |  #4  
Raistlin1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
954 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71

I can't remember in detail but I had mine connected to 5ghz but switched to 2.4 a while back.

If your tab can't see the network or is having a prob connecting to it, then enable broadcast if its disabled

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk

My network only has one name but it is both 2.4 & 5 so when I connect its only one option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodo99x

Try changing the 5GHz channel your router is using.

Sent from my M80TA using Tapatalk

I will try this, I have been messing with the channels for the 2.4 but forgot to do that with 5.

Thanks
17th August 2014, 02:46 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
If your using both 2.4 and 5 at same time, that might be your problem. Change the name of one of them. Xxxx5. Or something

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
17th August 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #6  
Raistlin1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
954 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71

If your using both 2.4 and 5 at same time, that might be your problem. Change the name of one of them. Xxxx5. Or something

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk

I would really like to keep it as one network, I have had it like this since I set it up and have had zero issues. All AC devices connect to 5 and N to 2.4, this is the first time it may be an issue but my wife's S4 connects to 5 with no issues currently.
18th August 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin1

I have a Netgear Knighthawk router and the main network is one name that utilizes both 2.4 and 5 and as long as the connecting device supports it, it should connect on that band.

My Nexus 5 and wife's S4 which are right next to my Tab are connected on the 5 band.

Any ideas on how I can force the Tab Pro to connect mm on 5?

Thanks

It seems your tab pro might be defective and not able to connect to 802.11ac, it can only connect to 802.11n which on your routher is running on 2.4GHz.
20th August 2014, 12:21 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
I had an issue with wifi one, for some reason it wasn't connecting right after some investigations. I enabled ssid broadcast and it worked again. I'm figuri g it was the rom being glitchy.

So try enabling broadcast if its disabled and see it that works

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
20th August 2014, 02:12 AM   |  #9  
Raistlin1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
954 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvscorp

It seems your tab pro might be defective and not able to connect to 802.11ac, it can only connect to 802.11n which on your routher is running on 2.4GHz.

Tested out my Tab by connecting to my guest 5ghz network and tab connected fine. My router let's you combine the main network 2.4 and 5 into one name but guest network must be two separate names for the 2.4 and 5.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71

I had an issue with wifi one, for some reason it wasn't connecting right after some investigations. I enabled ssid broadcast and it worked again. I'm figuri g it was the rom being glitchy.

So try enabling broadcast if its disabled and see it that works

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk

ssid broadcast was already enabled
20th August 2014, 04:38 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin1

Tested out my Tab by connecting to my guest 5ghz network and tab connected fine. My router let's you combine the main network 2.4 and 5 into one name but guest network must be two separate names for the 2.4 and 5.

Are you sure that your guest network 5Ghz is running with 802.11ac and not A/N mode?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes