Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,588 Members 47,078 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tab Pro 8.4 connects to wifi on 2.4 and not 5, any way to get it to use 5?

Tip us?
 
Raistlin1
Old
#1  
Raistlin1's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 905
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Tab Pro 8.4 connects to wifi on 2.4 and not 5, any way to get it to use 5?

I have a Netgear Knighthawk router and the main network is one name that utilizes both 2.4 and 5 and as long as the connecting device supports it, it should connect on that band.

My Nexus 5 and wife's S4 which are right next to my Tab are connected on the 5 band.

Any ideas on how I can force the Tab Pro to connect mm on 5?

Thanks
_______________________
Nexus 5 - 32GB Black - Unlocked & Rooted - TWRP
S4 - Black (Wifey's)
Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4
Galaxy Tab 10.1

RIP - OG EVO - Wife killed the power button
Amon_RA 2.3 | MikG 3.11
AnthraX Kernel (sometimes)
 
cloud71
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2012
I can't remember in detail but I had mine connected to 5ghz but switched to 2.4 a while back.

If your tab can't see the network or is having a prob connecting to it, then enable broadcast if its disabled

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
The Cloudman
---------------------

Samsung Galaxy TabPro 8.4
Rooted / Modded


Apple IPAD 2
JailBroke / Modded
 
dodo99x
Old
#3  
dodo99x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 280
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ottawa
Try changing the 5GHz channel your router is using.



Sent from my M80TA using Tapatalk
 
Raistlin1
Old
#4  
Raistlin1's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 905
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71 View Post
I can't remember in detail but I had mine connected to 5ghz but switched to 2.4 a while back.

If your tab can't see the network or is having a prob connecting to it, then enable broadcast if its disabled

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
My network only has one name but it is both 2.4 & 5 so when I connect its only one option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodo99x View Post
Try changing the 5GHz channel your router is using.

Sent from my M80TA using Tapatalk
I will try this, I have been messing with the channels for the 2.4 but forgot to do that with 5.

Thanks
_______________________
Nexus 5 - 32GB Black - Unlocked & Rooted - TWRP
S4 - Black (Wifey's)
Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4
Galaxy Tab 10.1

RIP - OG EVO - Wife killed the power button
Amon_RA 2.3 | MikG 3.11
AnthraX Kernel (sometimes)
 
cloud71
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2012
If your using both 2.4 and 5 at same time, that might be your problem. Change the name of one of them. Xxxx5. Or something

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
The Cloudman
---------------------

Samsung Galaxy TabPro 8.4
Rooted / Modded


Apple IPAD 2
JailBroke / Modded
 
Raistlin1
Old
#6  
Raistlin1's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 905
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71 View Post
If your using both 2.4 and 5 at same time, that might be your problem. Change the name of one of them. Xxxx5. Or something

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
I would really like to keep it as one network, I have had it like this since I set it up and have had zero issues. All AC devices connect to 5 and N to 2.4, this is the first time it may be an issue but my wife's S4 connects to 5 with no issues currently.
_______________________
Nexus 5 - 32GB Black - Unlocked & Rooted - TWRP
S4 - Black (Wifey's)
Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4
Galaxy Tab 10.1

RIP - OG EVO - Wife killed the power button
Amon_RA 2.3 | MikG 3.11
AnthraX Kernel (sometimes)
 
silvscorp
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 399
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin1 View Post
I have a Netgear Knighthawk router and the main network is one name that utilizes both 2.4 and 5 and as long as the connecting device supports it, it should connect on that band.

My Nexus 5 and wife's S4 which are right next to my Tab are connected on the 5 band.

Any ideas on how I can force the Tab Pro to connect mm on 5?

Thanks
It seems your tab pro might be defective and not able to connect to 802.11ac, it can only connect to 802.11n which on your routher is running on 2.4GHz.

Current Devices:
Sony Xperia ZR, Google Nexus 7

Previous:
HTC (Amaze 4G, Sensation 4G, Desire HD, HD2, Diamond 2, P3600), Oppo Find 5


Claim your free cloud storage @ Dropbox so we both get free storage
 
cloud71
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2012
I had an issue with wifi one, for some reason it wasn't connecting right after some investigations. I enabled ssid broadcast and it worked again. I'm figuri g it was the rom being glitchy.

So try enabling broadcast if its disabled and see it that works

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
The Cloudman
---------------------

Samsung Galaxy TabPro 8.4
Rooted / Modded


Apple IPAD 2
JailBroke / Modded
 
Raistlin1
Old
#9  
Raistlin1's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 89
Posts: 905
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvscorp View Post
It seems your tab pro might be defective and not able to connect to 802.11ac, it can only connect to 802.11n which on your routher is running on 2.4GHz.
Tested out my Tab by connecting to my guest 5ghz network and tab connected fine. My router let's you combine the main network 2.4 and 5 into one name but guest network must be two separate names for the 2.4 and 5.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71 View Post
I had an issue with wifi one, for some reason it wasn't connecting right after some investigations. I enabled ssid broadcast and it worked again. I'm figuri g it was the rom being glitchy.

So try enabling broadcast if its disabled and see it that works

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
ssid broadcast was already enabled
_______________________
Nexus 5 - 32GB Black - Unlocked & Rooted - TWRP
S4 - Black (Wifey's)
Galaxy Tab Pro 8.4
Galaxy Tab 10.1

RIP - OG EVO - Wife killed the power button
Amon_RA 2.3 | MikG 3.11
AnthraX Kernel (sometimes)
 
silvscorp
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 399
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin1 View Post
Tested out my Tab by connecting to my guest 5ghz network and tab connected fine. My router let's you combine the main network 2.4 and 5 into one name but guest network must be two separate names for the 2.4 and 5.
Are you sure that your guest network 5Ghz is running with 802.11ac and not A/N mode?

Current Devices:
Sony Xperia ZR, Google Nexus 7

Previous:
HTC (Amaze 4G, Sensation 4G, Desire HD, HD2, Diamond 2, P3600), Oppo Find 5


Claim your free cloud storage @ Dropbox so we both get free storage

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more

Lock Apps and Functions Easily with Droid Protector

Access and security are some of the key issues facingmobile technology. Whether … more

ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more