FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Tab Pro 8.4 connects to wifi on 2.4 and not 5, any way to get it to use 5?

17th August 2014, 04:17 AM |#1  
Raistlin1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
I have a Netgear Knighthawk router and the main network is one name that utilizes both 2.4 and 5 and as long as the connecting device supports it, it should connect on that band.

My Nexus 5 and wife's S4 which are right next to my Tab are connected on the 5 band.

Any ideas on how I can force the Tab Pro to connect mm on 5?

Thanks
 
 
17th August 2014, 04:26 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
I can't remember in detail but I had mine connected to 5ghz but switched to 2.4 a while back.

If your tab can't see the network or is having a prob connecting to it, then enable broadcast if its disabled

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
17th August 2014, 11:39 AM |#3  
dodo99x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 78
 
More
Try changing the 5GHz channel your router is using.



Sent from my M80TA using Tapatalk
17th August 2014, 01:21 PM |#4  
Raistlin1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71

I can't remember in detail but I had mine connected to 5ghz but switched to 2.4 a while back.

If your tab can't see the network or is having a prob connecting to it, then enable broadcast if its disabled

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk

My network only has one name but it is both 2.4 & 5 so when I connect its only one option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodo99x

Try changing the 5GHz channel your router is using.

Sent from my M80TA using Tapatalk

I will try this, I have been messing with the channels for the 2.4 but forgot to do that with 5.

Thanks
17th August 2014, 01:46 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
If your using both 2.4 and 5 at same time, that might be your problem. Change the name of one of them. Xxxx5. Or something

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
17th August 2014, 07:41 PM |#6  
Raistlin1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71

If your using both 2.4 and 5 at same time, that might be your problem. Change the name of one of them. Xxxx5. Or something

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk

I would really like to keep it as one network, I have had it like this since I set it up and have had zero issues. All AC devices connect to 5 and N to 2.4, this is the first time it may be an issue but my wife's S4 connects to 5 with no issues currently.
18th August 2014, 09:53 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin1

I have a Netgear Knighthawk router and the main network is one name that utilizes both 2.4 and 5 and as long as the connecting device supports it, it should connect on that band.

My Nexus 5 and wife's S4 which are right next to my Tab are connected on the 5 band.

Any ideas on how I can force the Tab Pro to connect mm on 5?

Thanks

It seems your tab pro might be defective and not able to connect to 802.11ac, it can only connect to 802.11n which on your routher is running on 2.4GHz.
19th August 2014, 11:21 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
I had an issue with wifi one, for some reason it wasn't connecting right after some investigations. I enabled ssid broadcast and it worked again. I'm figuri g it was the rom being glitchy.

So try enabling broadcast if its disabled and see it that works

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
20th August 2014, 01:12 AM |#9  
Raistlin1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by silvscorp

It seems your tab pro might be defective and not able to connect to 802.11ac, it can only connect to 802.11n which on your routher is running on 2.4GHz.

Tested out my Tab by connecting to my guest 5ghz network and tab connected fine. My router let's you combine the main network 2.4 and 5 into one name but guest network must be two separate names for the 2.4 and 5.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloud71

I had an issue with wifi one, for some reason it wasn't connecting right after some investigations. I enabled ssid broadcast and it worked again. I'm figuri g it was the rom being glitchy.

So try enabling broadcast if its disabled and see it that works

Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk

ssid broadcast was already enabled
20th August 2014, 03:38 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin1

Tested out my Tab by connecting to my guest 5ghz network and tab connected fine. My router let's you combine the main network 2.4 and 5 into one name but guest network must be two separate names for the 2.4 and 5.

Are you sure that your guest network 5Ghz is running with 802.11ac and not A/N mode?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Tab Pro 12.2, 10.1, 8.4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank