Post Reply

[Q] unlock AWS on Tab S 8.4 LTE

OP Hakams

27th August 2014, 05:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
I just got my new Samsung T705 but it didn't work with my carrier WIND which uses AWS frequencies, do you know if there is away to unlock these bands on the Tab S T705
28th August 2014, 06:05 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 884
 
807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakams

I just got my new Samsung T705 but it didn't work with my carrier WIND which uses AWS frequencies, do you know if there is away to unlock these bands on the Tab S T705

i have been trying to discover if we can unlock the american lte frequencies through software only & ran across a thread online which allows u to enable/disable individual bands...i will see if i can hunt down the original post as i wouldnt want to claim the fame if it works for u but try this

!. dial *#0011# which will take u to service mode
2. press the 3-dot menu button then hit back (NOT the hard button)...do this again & u will end up at the main menu
3. choose selection [2] ue setting & information, then [1] setting, followed by [1] protocol , next [2] nas, after that [1] network control
4. finally pick [4] band selection & this will bring u to the page where u want to be...just remember that an asterick means its selected

always use "3 dot menu-back" & NOT the physical buttton...dont forget to press the '"apply band configuration" when you're done & then "menu-end"
Last edited by THEDEVIOUS1; 28th August 2014 at 06:32 AM.
28th August 2014, 03:16 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by THEDEVIOUS1

i have been trying to discover if we can unlock the american lte frequencies through software only & ran across a thread online which allows u to enable/disable individual bands...i will see if i can hunt down the original post as i wouldnt want to claim the fame if it works for u but try this

!. dial *#0011# which will take u to service mode
2. press the 3-dot menu button then hit back (NOT the hard button)...do this again & u will end up at the main menu
3. choose selection [2] ue setting & information, then [1] setting, followed by [1] protocol , next [2] nas, after that [1] network control
4. finally pick [4] band selection & this will bring u to the page where u want to be...just remember that an asterick means its selected

always use "3 dot menu-back" & NOT the physical buttton...dont forget to press the '"apply band configuration" when you're done & then "menu-end"

Thank for this very useful information, WIND uses AWS, with bands 1700/2100, I selected those frequency when I was in the menu and made sure to press apply band configuration, i restarted the device, but still not registering on WIND network. however now for the first time I see the network signal strength full. Did I miss anything?
Last edited by Hakams; 28th August 2014 at 03:48 PM. Reason: more information
28th August 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 884
 
807 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakams

Thank for this very useful information, WIND uses AWS, with bands 1700/2100, I selected those frequency when I was in the menu and made sure to press apply band configuration, i restarted the device, but still not registering on WIND network. however now for the first time I see the network signal strength full. Did I miss anything?


The only other thing i can think of would be in "settings-connections-more networks-mobile networks" and choosing network operators which will bring up a list of all available service in the area....it will take about 30 seconds to find them so be patient. U can also try the network mode option in the same menu...the last thing i would suggest is to remove then re-insert the sim and/or try a known working one
29th August 2014, 05:37 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Phuket, Thailand
Thanks Meter: 5,160
 
4,657 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Question preferred_network_mode
Any idea where the list of device available network modes are kept? I remember seeing it (possibly xml or db) somewhere in /system (a very long time ago).

I wish to try and add all available options to a Synapse control and write the preferred (selected ) network mode to:

/data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases > global > preferred_network_mode xx

Basically require a number that represents each type of network mode for our device. ie

Anyone have any insight ?

Cheers,

UITA
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Tab S Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank