Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[CWM][DEV] ClockWorkMod 6.0.1.2 - BroadcomCM [TOTORO]

OP nvsetup

5th July 2014, 12:27 AM   |  #1  
nvsetup's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 9,792
 
1,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:

CLOCKWORKMOD RECOVERY 6.0.1.2

This is the CWM recovery found on the latest CM9 sources.


Quote:

INSTALLATION

  • Download the update.zip found here
  • Place it on your SD card
  • Flash it on your actual recovery (doesn't matter if it's stock one)

Quote:

USAGE

  • Press home + volume up + home button to enter

Our sources can be found on BroadcomCM Github
Attached Files
File Type: zip update.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.80 MB, 11053 views)
Last edited by nvsetup; 14th July 2014 at 10:13 PM.
The Following 27 Users Say Thank You to nvsetup For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 12:31 AM   |  #2  
nvsetup's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 9,792
 
1,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
reserved
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to nvsetup For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #3  
kundancool's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
135 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
@op why does it says v6.0.0.7 in screenshot instead of 6.0.1.2 ?

Sent from my GT-P3110 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kundancool For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 04:51 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
1,013 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
did not work for me..status 7 on cm11 and is not resize for galaxy y
5th July 2014, 06:21 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag AP,warangal
Thanks Meter: 69
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Unhappy Hello sir ..
i flashed this cwm.. it worked but is there any bug in it ??? when select install zip from sdcard or make a backup or restore , it shows can't mount sdcard for every option ..
The Following User Says Thank You to shankarsj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 08:09 AM   |  #6  
crazysuraj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere in India
Thanks Meter: 52
 
230 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Showing error as "Error while mounting /data"
On stock Rom, stock kernel..

---------- Post added at 06:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:37 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by shankarsj

i flashed this cwm.. it worked but is there any bug in it ??? when select install zip from sdcard or make a backup or restore , it shows can't mount sdcard for every option ..

Its mounting sdcard but not data..

---------- Post added at 06:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:37 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen_Knight

did not work for me..status 7 on cm11 and is not resize for galaxy y

This cwm is resized for SGY... Im not sure, bt it should work on Cm11 as its Temp.CWM

---------- Post added at 06:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:41 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by kundancool

@op why does it says v6.0.0.7 in screenshot instead of 6.0.1.2 ?

Sent from my GT-P3110 using Tapatalk

Because its not the screenshot from SGY!

Check the line above SS...

---------- Post added at 07:09 AM ---------- Previous post was at 06:42 AM ----------

@bieltv.3 , I cant mount Data
5th July 2014, 09:12 AM   |  #7  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,657
 
4,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
For people who get error mounting data


Simply flash this cwm
Flash the rom zip (this will install the kernel)
Reboot to recovery
Format system data cache
Mount system data cache
Flash the rom zip again
Restart
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to marcussmith2626 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag AP,warangal
Thanks Meter: 69
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
For me it shows..
Can't mount sdcard when i try install zip from sdcard really... actually i flashed for galaxy pocket it worked dont say now how it worked i will send ss also wait ..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image0210.jpg
Views:	277
Size:	137.7 KB
ID:	2833704   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image0208.jpg
Views:	296
Size:	162.6 KB
ID:	2833705  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to shankarsj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 09:47 AM   |  #9  
nvsetup's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 9,792
 
1,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shankarsj

Can't mount sdcard when i try install zip from sdcard really... actually i flashed for galaxy pocket it worked dont say now how it worked i will send ss also wait ..

Hmm its more likely than Galaxy pocket uses another location for Sdcard. Compare the recovery.fstab files of this CWN zip and the one you yave on cori
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to nvsetup For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 10:17 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag AP,warangal
Thanks Meter: 69
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Angry I like ur works alott sir ...
so sir i need to replace that file with my pocket cwm file right
i will ..
Thanks sir

---------- Post added at 08:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:52 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bieltv.3

Hmm its more likely than Galaxy pocket uses another location for Sdcard. Compare the recovery.fstab files of this CWN zip and the one you yave on cori

Sir you are awesomee.. it worked can mount sdcard and extsdcard to .. i think now i can flash roms from sdcards right ???
But last bug for pocket is when click reboot system now
it just shows rebooting only not able to go to homescreen Help pleasee

The Following User Says Thank You to shankarsj For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes