Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

sensitivity change / light goes on faster

OP Settembrini

16th July 2014, 09:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Hi,

I used the Mini Launcher and now it seems that the sensitivity / reaction of the watch has changed.
Now it needs only little movement of the wrist - half a turn - and the light goes on.
It just lights up much too often now.

Is it possible that the Mini Launcher is the cause or must it be something else?

I did a reset twice, but no change.

Is there the possibility to do a hard reset? How is it done?

Thanks!
16th July 2014, 12:00 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 206
 
1,519 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
I noticed it too. But I like it.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
16th July 2014, 05:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
[QUOTE=AMoosa;54184219]I noticed it too. But I like it.


Hi AMoosa,

thanks for your reply.

Do you also think that the Mini Launcher caused this?

I agree, in a way it might even be better now, but on the other hand the battery will be sucked dry.

Isn't it strange not being able to reverse the change by resetting the device?

Thanks!
17th July 2014, 01:59 AM   |  #4  
Androidious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NE
Thanks Meter: 178
 
1,131 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
We did get an update around when the launcher came out. Maybe its the update?
17th July 2014, 09:14 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Androidious

We did get an update around when the launcher came out. Maybe its the update?

Thanks for the idea, but no. I installed the Mini Launcher later than the update.

It really bugs me that the watch lights up all the time sucking battery juice.

A standard reset did not change a thing. Is there a possibility to make a "harder" reset than the standard one in the menu?

Thanks!
Friedhelm
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes