Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Aptoide no connection

OP TarnaBar

1st September 2014, 06:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Guys can anyone tell me how to make aptoide work ?
I just installed it but I can't download any app ... whenever I try to install it it says no connection , tough it first searches for it and it also find it.
Even on the main page where there are the most rated apps it download all data and other stuff but when I select an app *boom* it says I have no connection ( funny tough i'm on my home wifi) . I don't know what to do ... messed up with some folder permission as I've a read a guide on google but still it dosen't work ... any idea ? by the way every update that aptoide offers me goes just fine it downloads it without saying nothing about connection.
1st September 2014, 06:49 PM   |  #2  
anonymou$'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 49
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TarnaBar

Guys can anyone tell me how to make aptoide work ?
I just installed it but I can't download any app ... whenever I try to install it it says no connection , tough it first searches for it and it also find it.
Even on the main page where there are the most rated apps it download all data and other stuff but when I select an app *boom* it says I have no connection ( funny tough i'm on my home wifi) . I don't know what to do ... messed up with some folder permission as I've a read a guide on google but still it dosen't work ... any idea ? by the way every update that aptoide offers me goes just fine it downloads it without saying nothing about connection.

download the most recent version from their site nd install it again
it might work

Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to anonymou$ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 07:08 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Exclamation No luck
Quote:
Originally Posted by anonymou$

download the most recent version from their site nd install it again
it might work

Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk

It dosen't work .-. allready have the latest version of aptoide.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-09-01-19-04-28.png
Views:	13
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	2920811  
1st September 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #4  
anonymou$'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 49
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TarnaBar

It dosen't work .-. allready have the latest version of aptoide.

have u tried reinstalling it?
edit.....
Make sure you've cleared the cache and data of both the Google Play store app and the download manager.
edit......
If nothing works do wat dis guy did
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474119
Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
Last edited by anonymou$; 1st September 2014 at 07:22 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to anonymou$ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 09:05 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Wink Done
Quote:
Originally Posted by anonymou$

have u tried reinstalling it?
edit.....
Make sure you've cleared the cache and data of both the Google Play store app and the download manager.
edit......
If nothing works do wat dis guy did
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51474119
Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk

Played a bit with the delvin cache and bootlooped the phone , wiped it and now aptoide works .
The Following User Says Thank You to TarnaBar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 02:29 AM   |  #6  
anonymou$'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 49
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TarnaBar

Played a bit with the delvin cache and bootlooped the phone , wiped it and now aptoide works .

u shouldn't touch dalvik cache its not advised for.
I told u too delete normal cache frm task manager or app manager
anyway since it works nw its k.
but frm nxt tim onward pls dont do such daring things.

Sent from my GT-I9500 using Tapatalk
2nd September 2014, 06:08 AM   |  #7  
KkdGab's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Auckland
Thanks Meter: 47
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TarnaBar

Played a bit with the delvin cache and bootlooped the phone , wiped it and now aptoide works .

Good on you for fixing it, but don't use it as an alternative to download free apps

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes