Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Automate "Prefered Network" Setting w/ Tasker

OP Kensairabbit37

20th August 2014, 02:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Under the network settings you access with a dialer code, you can "Set Prefered Network Type". (I have an app that directly opens to the page.) At work, my phone kills its battery switiching networks, but it is fine if i switch to "CDMA only". I have tried and failed numerous times with Tasker to automate this based on location. However, my Tasker understanding is poor at best, and I'm not even sure if this can be done. Searching has yet to yield any results regarding this function. I'm using a GS4 running CM11 if it's relevant.
20th August 2014, 07:13 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
bumpperoni
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes