Post Reply

New cricket service and lack of hotspot

7th August 2014, 05:24 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
I went to the cricket store today and I am thinking of switching to cricket from Tmobile since cricket now uses AT&Ts network. and Tmobile sux! in my area at least. the ONLY thing keeping from making the immediate switch is the salesperson telling me Hotspots are not supported by their plans. I looked in their phone settings and they removed the hotspot option in the settings as well.
So my question is, anyone have a cricket phone with one of their NEW plans (GSM phone) and rooted it, to get the hotspot back, and does it work? is cricket able to tell and shut it down? I'm just wondering if its only a software thing that they removed the hotspot in the OS or if it has some sort of network detection to shut off Hotspots.

Thanks all!
21st August 2014, 01:19 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
is bumping allowed? lol
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank