Post Reply

[Q] can't dial any number for diagnostics

OP jbaker22

12th July 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Hello, I am trying to follow the instructions from cyberflashing to switch an unlocked Motorola Electrify M to pageplus. I unlocked the bootloader (status: 3) and now I can select AP tools. Once the phone boots up, I am supposed to dial ##000000#. The phone promptly shows a window saying no mobile network available. How do I get past that error message to change the MDN and MIN?
Any help is appreciated, thanks.
12th July 2014, 07:27 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 34
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbaker22

Hello, I am trying to follow the instructions from cyberflashing to switch an unlocked Motorola Electrify M to pageplus. I unlocked the bootloader (status: 3) and now I can select AP tools. Once the phone boots up, I am supposed to dial ##000000#. The phone promptly shows a window saying no mobile network available. How do I get past that error message to change the MDN and MIN?
Any help is appreciated, thanks.

Are You Sure it's not *#0000# ???
The Following User Says Thank You to pushkardua For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th July 2014, 01:36 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
That may help, but I may need to update the prl to make any call. I have no clue what prl file to upload.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
diagnostic mode, flash, network error
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank