5,814,633 Members 53,257 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Need guidance to set up PIE GT N7100

Tip us?
 
simforgotten
Old
(Last edited by simforgotten; 22nd August 2014 at 01:57 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default Need guidance to set up PIE GT N7100

Hi all,

This is my first post here. I have gone through a number of threads here in this forum regarding custom roms for GT N7100 for last 2 weeks.

I have tried already CM11 Linaro, Hyperdroid AOXP (Camera and external SD card did not work), PA 4.4.4 beta 1 4.5

In PA, I cannot get the PIE active. Can anyone help me out please?

Also, any other KITKAT roms worth trying out? I have found out a rom list for KITKAT regarding N7100. I will try to download most of them.

Also, I am having an issue with my external 64 gb sd card. Everytime I delete/copy files in the card, on reboot, all changes are reverted back to previous stage. I have tried formatting, use another phone but the results are same. I can do all operations with other sd cards though.

The erroneous SD card allows me to listen to music, play movies and all but it won't change its state at all.

Any help regarding this matter will also be helpful.

Thanks in advance

Edit:

I just flashed beta 2 update in my device. In immersive mode, I got an option to able to use PIE mode but I want to use PIE mode non immersive. i cannot find the PIE tile anywhere and also no full screen option as suggested in the development thread.

 
simforgotten
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
No reply guys



Please help me out. I cannot find either full screen mode or PIE tile in quick settings menu. I have gone through the original thread for PA but did not find solution. I do not have hybrid settings too.
 
simforgotten
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by simforgotten View Post
No reply guys



Please help me out. I cannot find either full screen mode or PIE tile in quick settings menu. I have gone through the original thread for PA but did not find solution. I do not have hybrid settings too.

Still no reply guyz



@mods,

Please route my query to the relevant section so that I can get some solution. I am dying to use the PIE controls.

Thanks
 
simforgotten
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by simforgotten View Post
Still no reply guyz



@mods,

Please route my query to the relevant section so that I can get some solution. I am dying to use the PIE controls.

Thanks


Bump....
 
simforgotten
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by simforgotten View Post
Bump....

Bump....
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes