Guide to Dual Boot Snapdragon Note 4

Dual Boot is one of the most desirable features for a flashaholic, and with this guide by XDA … more

Has ART Made a Noticeable Jump in App Performance?

We’ve received mixed reports about switching to ART but it seems that the … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge Drop Test

The Samsung Galaxy S6 and Galaxy S6 Edge are already proving to be amongst the head turners of 2015. … more

Consolidated GApps Central

Following the retirement of Paranoid Android GApps Provider TKruzze and subsequent deletion of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] How to block inside popup in chrome (Not adblock problem)

2nd February 2015, 06:12 PM   |  #1  
fruity101079's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Hello there.
My question is simple, i want to block the popup that appears on a lot of websites in chrome. Popup that show "the possibility to use the existing app", or "to connect", etc...
Popups so difficult to close because of a tiny cross!
You can look at the screenshot to understand what I mean (I already use adaway, that's why the popup is empty).

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1422900751886.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	75.8 KB
ID:	3146731  
Last edited by fruity101079; 3rd February 2015 at 07:25 PM.
2nd February 2015, 06:25 PM   |  #2  
Paget96's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Krusevac
Thanks Meter: 2,390
 
2,295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fruity101079

Hello there.
My question is simple, i want to block the popup that appears on a lot of websites in chrome. Popup that show "the possibility to use the existing app", or "to connect", etc...
Popups so difficult to close because of a tiny cross!
You can look at the screenshot to understand what I mean (I already use adaway, that's why the popup is empty).

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Free mobile app

Download adblock from google, and install it
2nd February 2015, 06:28 PM   |  #3  
fruity101079's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Adblock is the same thing as adaway.
And the popup will still be displayed.
It's something made with Java or something (I don't know how it works), and it's not an ad.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Free mobile app
3rd February 2015, 07:24 PM   |  #4  
fruity101079's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Another screenshot to make it more comprehensive.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1422991446629.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	94.1 KB
ID:	3148405  
3rd February 2015, 09:49 PM   |  #5  
Degineth's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2015
Try to find from which advertiser that popup comes from. Is there a link or a name below or above the ad? If not, click on the ad and see the top address before it redirects you to the actual ad. Many advertisers have a redirect URL before taking you the advert.

Anyway, once you get that URL, actually just the domain name, you can then use AdBlock and list that URL/domain in the blocked list.
4th February 2015, 06:55 AM   |  #6  
95thfallout's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag St.Catharines
Thanks Meter: 2
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Certain custom roms, have built in ad blocking features that work on apps including chrome. Otherwise I don't know if your idea is possible as the source of the ad is the same as the site.
5th February 2015, 10:54 AM   |  #7  
fruity101079's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Thanks for replying, but actually it's not an "ad". (It's an information delivered by the website to say "create an account" or "download the app or continue viewing the website".)
When it is, it's already blocked with Adaway and I have a blank window above the main website.
I saw an article about that, I can't remember the name of how it works or the way to block it....
Maybe it's possible only on desktop Chrome...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes