Post Reply

[Q] why can get my phone's cpu freq. to 600mv on Perfromace but not on another gov?

OP O.P.P

6th August 2014, 05:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
my phone has all its frequency’s at 600mv. But this only works in performance mode for some reason.

What I do is set it to performance, lower the frequency’s to 600mv and set it back to smartass v2. That seems to work. But trying to set it to those low frequency on smartass cause the phone to reboot. Why is that?
7th August 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Is ur kernel custom or stock and what app are u using to control frequencies
7th August 2014, 04:58 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick_73

Is ur kernel custom or stock and what app are u using to control frequencies

Its a custom kernel and I am changing it by the terminal.
7th August 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Using this app you may be more successful. But the kernel creator may make certain frequencies available to certain governors
8th August 2014, 09:29 PM   |  #5  
lolcakes203's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 54
 
327 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
The lower frequencies require more voltage to be stable. When on performance, your CPU is stuck at the max frequency, smartass and other governors scale frequencies and so when you are not using your phone, the frequency drops and so those lower frequency were not stable at what you have set your device to. Raise your frequencies back to stock and take it one frequency at a time.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank