Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Changed from dalvik to art runtime

OP AndrewTKD

7th August 2014, 09:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hi. I just changed the runtime from dalvik to ART and i heard that ART apps are 10%-20% bigger than dalvik apps. Do i need to redownload my apps?
8th August 2014, 09:46 AM   |  #2  
TheArc's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag Auckland City
Thanks Meter: 1,863
 
2,393 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
No you don't need to.
When switching from Dalvik to Art. The new runtime just pre-compiles the applications boot up sequence. Sort of like odexed systems but more intuitive and less lag is present.

This does increase the size of apps and uses up a tad bit of extra space then you had on Dalvik.

No need to be worried, your experience with ART will be better.

Again let me answer your question - You do not need to redownload your apps.
The Following User Says Thank You to TheArc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes