Post Reply

Google Play Icon Background

7th June 2014, 04:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Hello,
I have this problem where the applications's icons from the play store have a black background. Do you have any ideea why?
The Following User Says Thank You to albwh For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #2  
philos64's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,665
 
3,396 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Sorry can you'll be more explicit please.
If I understand what you says, the background of the app icon's from play store is black, Correct.
Apparently, you're not alone in this case.

Try to clear data and reboot
Last edited by philos64; 7th June 2014 at 06:18 PM.
7th June 2014, 08:12 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
The icon is not entirely black. Just the transparent part becomes black. I attached a picture of it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-06-07-19-26-07.png
Views:	282
Size:	230.8 KB
ID:	2785921  
8th June 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
the same thing happens to me ... i have a Lenovo P780 on android 4.2.1
8th June 2014, 08:50 AM   |  #5  
hopsin4444's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag denver
Thanks Meter: 397
 
668 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Donate to Me
More
Eaithier download xposed or flash different gapps (google play store)

Sent from my lg optimus e980 mega i527 mega gt-i9205 Nexus 5 Nexus 4



Don't forget to check out my custom keyboards and dialers over at the candyshop thread and all the other cool stuff from all the wonderful devs
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=49380310
Last edited by mark manning; 8th June 2014 at 10:18 AM.
7th July 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Question Prestigio
I have this problem too, my phone is Prestigio PAP5044DUO, any ideas about that problem?
10th July 2014, 12:17 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexoško

I have this problem too, my phone is Prestigio PAP5044DUO, any ideas about that problem?

Vidím že nie som jediný kto má tento problém, avšak na inom čínskom zariadení.

I see , lot's of china branded phones as Lenovo, Gsmart, Prestigio etc. running on android 4.2.1 (eventually 4.2.2) have same problem with this black "background" of icons. Actually there's a few solutions. 1. Uninstall update of GP, then clear data , and install older version like 4.8.18 (don't forget to uncheck "keep me up to date" idk where is this option :/) 2. Factory reset (this solution have 50% succes) 3. Stop application, delete all data, reebot, run GP, or stop application>delete data>uninstall update then reebot and run GP. Hope some of this solution can work for you..
10th July 2014, 12:32 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
But I want currently and up to date version of GP... On other mobiles that functional normally...where is the problem? My brother have the same phone without this problem, however when he reset mobile to factory options, he heve the iusse with black background... My father have this same mobile, so he have this problem too... I want find problem please! :/
23rd July 2014, 02:25 PM   |  #9  
cabrote's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 7
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexoško

But I want currently and up to date version of GP... On other mobiles that functional normally...where is the problem? My brother have the same phone without this problem, however when he reset mobile to factory options, he heve the iusse with black background... My father have this same mobile, so he have this problem too... I want find problem please! :/

Same problem here, with new GP update (today release) I have the same issue....
22nd August 2014, 03:04 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Unhappy Can't be solved by us!!
I issue is with all the meditek devices running v4.2.1/2

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank