Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Root Zenfone 5 / Xposed on Zenfone 5

OP hearthacker

15th July 2014, 04:44 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Hi,

I just bought the Zenfone 5 from Asus (bought in India). The model number is ASUS_T00J.

I need help/directions on rooting. The only reason I am rooting my phone is to be able to run the Xposed modules..So if theres a way to do that without rooting, that would be perfect.

Thanks!
~Nick
23rd July 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 234
 
1,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
This video shows how to root zenfone
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KCU0jXZvEtU

there is link to download the apk below the video.
27th July 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #3  
megaancient's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 15
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Did the root work?

Sent from my ASUS_T00J using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by megaancient; 30th July 2014 at 08:24 PM.
7th August 2014, 06:43 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 5
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by megaancient

Did the root work?

Sent from my ASUS_T00J using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yes, this root method works. But make sure you have disabled your wifi/data connections before rooting.
15th September 2014, 07:45 AM   |  #5  
Kunal.Kene.1797's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 363
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mprithwish

Yes, this root method works. But make sure you have disabled your wifi/data connections before rooting.

What can go wrong?
15th September 2014, 10:32 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 234
 
1,228 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kunal.Kene.1797

What can go wrong?

The root might fail & the phone will loop in demo mode over n over again.
17th September 2014, 07:51 AM   |  #7  
Kunal.Kene.1797's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nagpur
Thanks Meter: 363
 
295 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgsI9003

The root might fail & the phone will loop in demo mode over n over again.

hehe okhe thx for the Headsup!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes