Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,045 Members 38,121 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Samsung Galaxy S duos s7562

Tip us?
 
xpacguy
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2008
Unhappy [Q] Samsung Galaxy S duos s7562

Do any one have performance issue with Samsung Galaxy S duos s7562.
I am very much disappointed with my device as it will get stuck on screen. Huge Lag time. Will take time to go to application after clicking on icon. Cannot play HD videos. While receiving calls the screen will go black, You can hear the ring but cannot see anything on screen. Any help will be appreciated.
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to xpacguy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
omarfaieq007
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 321
Join Date: Jun 2011
I don't have such issues with it at all!quite good,only problem is low internal memory..

---------- Post added at 07:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:45 PM ----------

I forgot something to tell u,there is something called Power Saving mode in the options,turn it off!if it's on it will cause a big lag and bad performance to save battery life,check it out..PEACE
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to omarfaieq007 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
terrizone
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2010
I'm quite happy with its performance. No such thing happened to me.
Not only the awareness of the performance, but I have concern about its internal storage so I tried not to overload the phone by installing the big apps even I wish to.

By the way, anybody has recommendation of how to move the installed apps to External SD Card.
I need to install some more apps but don't want the internal memory to getting low while my External SD Card is almost unused.

My Link2SD and App2SD cannot move my apps by unknown reasons (maybe need additional steps and need to know how). Thanks.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to terrizone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
robert__
Old
(Last edited by robert__; 2nd October 2012 at 01:24 PM.)
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 87
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brussels
I just received my S7562 today. And indeed there is a very noticible lag the moment you activate power savings.

I'm also having some problems;

1) the phone is still not showing up in the devices list on Google Play, but I can download apps from the device itself

2) It does not have an option for "National Data Roaming". My SIM with the data connection, is on a provider which is an MVNO with its own network ID. As such the network ID of the SIM and the network ID of the network don't match and the device thinks its in roaming mode and disables data. Obviously I can enable "Data roaming", but that also enables data roaming out of the country which can be very costly!
My wifes Sony Xperia does have this option, as does Cyanogenmod

3) I'm hoping this phone can get rooted. I would love to get rid of the "TouchWiz" rubish and get a clean Android image. If I did not need the dual-sim functionality, I would have gotten something like the Galaxy Nexus instead

*Edit*
Issue 1 is solved, it just took some time to show up on Google Play.
Nexus S (I9023) with CM10.2
Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505) with stock 4.4.2
Samsung Galaxy S Duos (S7562) with stock ICS
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 WiFi 32GB (P7510) with CM10.1 nightly
SE Xperia Mini Pro (SK17i) with stock 2.3.4 rom
Motorola Moto G with stock 4.4.2
The Following User Says Thank You to robert__ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
MR.FLAW
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2012
guyz some1 post hw to root this phone re plz
The Following User Says Thank You to MR.FLAW For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
robert__
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 87
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brussels
I did some more testing, and have some more issues as a result

1) storage. the internal 4GB storage seems to be split into 2. Of which 1.78GB is available as /mnt/sdcard
The actual sdcard instead gets mounted as /mnt/extSdCard and as an effect appears to be unusable for most apps.
If someone knows of a trick to mount the MicroSD card as /mnt/sdcard I would love to hear about it..

2) the real purpose of this phone, dual-SIM. I had understood that while most dual-SIM phones are only dual-standby, this phone is actually a Dual-Active model, such that you can have a call active, and still receive a call on the other SIM. But in my testing, the moment one SIM has an active call going, the second line is dead. This is not what I needed!
When I go into the SIM card manager -> Dual SIM always on and try to enable "Dual SIM always on enab...", it give me a dialog with "Updating Settings" and after a while I get a Failed dialog telling me
[SIM 1]
Call forwarding: Failed
Call waiting: Enabled

[SIM 2]
Call forwarding: Failed
Call waiting: Enabled
Nexus S (I9023) with CM10.2
Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505) with stock 4.4.2
Samsung Galaxy S Duos (S7562) with stock ICS
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 WiFi 32GB (P7510) with CM10.1 nightly
SE Xperia Mini Pro (SK17i) with stock 2.3.4 rom
Motorola Moto G with stock 4.4.2
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to robert__ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tristone
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 41
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Prague
Hi robert__,

I got the phone at Monday and of course I was most interested in the Dual-Active feature so I made several tests.

As a result I must that it works for me. After enabling "Dual SIM always on enab..." it took some time to activate and it passed finally. So I dial one of my SIMs, receive call and keep it connected. Then I call from another phone to the second SIM, phone starts ringing and I was able to put previous call on hold and pick up this one. So the result was both calls to my two SIMs were connected - one of them active, one of them on hold. And I was able to switch between them.

I expect that the phone somehow cheats with the Call forwarding feature of the network and maybe that's why you did not succeed.
But I was so far not able to find out the mechanism cause in my call lists at both operators there are no forwarded calls recorded and also no fees for the forwarding were counted yet (and they should be according to pricelists if call is really forwarded to another operator).
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tristone For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
robert__
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 87
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brussels
Quote:
Originally Posted by tristone View Post
Hi robert__,

I got the phone at Monday and of course I was most interested in the Dual-Active feature so I made several tests.

As a result I must that it works for me. After enabling "Dual SIM always on enab..." it took some time to activate and it passed finally. So I dial one of my SIMs, receive call and keep it connected. Then I call from another phone to the second SIM, phone starts ringing and I was able to put previous call on hold and pick up this one. So the result was both calls to my two SIMs were connected - one of them active, one of them on hold. And I was able to switch between them.

I expect that the phone somehow cheats with the Call forwarding feature of the network and maybe that's why you did not succeed.
But I was so far not able to find out the mechanism cause in my call lists at both operators there are no forwarded calls recorded and also no fees for the forwarding were counted yet (and they should be according to pricelists if call is really forwarded to another operator).
Hi tristone,

I think I don't fully understand how the "Dual SIM always on enabled" is meant to work. I figured it would work truely almost as if they are separate phones. Not that it tries to forward calls from one network to another, which I don't want to have happen anyway as the two SIMs are from providers in different countries and could cause high fees.

My understanding was that forwarding calls to the other SIM is a practise used by dual-SIM phones that only support dual-standby.
Nexus S (I9023) with CM10.2
Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505) with stock 4.4.2
Samsung Galaxy S Duos (S7562) with stock ICS
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 WiFi 32GB (P7510) with CM10.1 nightly
SE Xperia Mini Pro (SK17i) with stock 2.3.4 rom
Motorola Moto G with stock 4.4.2
The Following User Says Thank You to robert__ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
robert__
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 87
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brussels
I did some tests.

I booted the device with volume up, home and power key pressed. And when it started to vibrate I let go of the power key and I got a screen asking if I wanted to install a custom ROM. I started ODIN3 and it seems to recognize the device, but without a custom ROM I could not do much more.

I also was able to use adb to get a shell prompt, but without root access obviously.

I suspect a rooting similar to CF-Root for the S3 should be possible.
Nexus S (I9023) with CM10.2
Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505) with stock 4.4.2
Samsung Galaxy S Duos (S7562) with stock ICS
Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1 WiFi 32GB (P7510) with CM10.1 nightly
SE Xperia Mini Pro (SK17i) with stock 2.3.4 rom
Motorola Moto G with stock 4.4.2
 
masi_17g
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 8
Join Date: Dec 2009
hi r0bert.
i have the same pr0blem with the dual sim function, 0ne 0f my sims (sim1) is a credit one that hasnt any credit in it, an the one (sim2) is m0nthly paid.
when im talking with my sim1 and i call the 0ther sim with an0ther ph0ne it g0es t0 call waiting, BUT, when im talking with my sim2, the 0ther call t0 my sim1 is out of range (becuase it hasnt any credit in it t0 f0rward the call), s0 i think, samsung has cheated here, i buaght this ph0ne ONLY becuase it said dual sim ACTIVE...
i only hope that the JB update will fix it, if its p0ssible...

---------- Post added at 10:03 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:58 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by robert__ View Post
I did some tests.

I booted the device with volume up, home and power key pressed. And when it started to vibrate I let go of the power key and I got a screen asking if I wanted to install a custom ROM. I started ODIN3 and it seems to recognize the device, but without a custom ROM I could not do much more.

I also was able to use adb to get a shell prompt, but without root access obviously.

I suspect a rooting similar to CF-Root for the S3 should be possible.

hi r0bert.
i have the same pr0blem with the dual sim function, 0ne 0f my sims (sim1) is a credit one that hasnt any credit in it, an the one (sim2) is m0nthly paid.
when im talking with my sim1 and i call the 0ther sim with an0ther ph0ne it g0es t0 call waiting, BUT, when im talking with my sim2, the 0ther call t0 my sim1 is out of range (becuase it hasnt any credit in it t0 f0rward the call), s0 i think, samsung has cheated here, i buaght this ph0ne ONLY becuase it said dual sim ACTIVE...
i only hope that the JB update will fix it, if its p0ssible...

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to masi_17g For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
samsung galaxy s duos s7562
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes