Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more

How to Unlock and Root a Nexus Device – XDA TV

It is official–Google has released the Nexus 6 and the Nexus 9. The Nexus family … more
Post Reply

Touchscreen works at 50% after installing wrong rom

OP Michalica

2nd September 2014, 10:34 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hi all,

i got problem with my Jiayu G2F TD-SCMA (1280*720), accidentaly i installed new custom rom(lewa) for WCDMA(840*480) version of rom, to my TD-SCMA.
Sure, that rom dont boot proprely, then i realize it was bad rom, so i install back my backup with CWM. And then apear my bug with touchsreen.
It looks like it works still only at 840*480, just look at video, and screens. I gues its not hw problem, because it apear after installing wrong rom to my device.
-everythings other works fine

What i was try:
- using SP flashtool to flash official roms(2x versions), custom roms = no change
- format all smartphone using SP flashtool = no change
- install some calibration .apk's = no change
- get backup from my friend = no change
- and my fiend gues its not kernel problem, because he compared my kernel with his and its same

imgup.cz/image/X2E - androsenzor
imgup.cz/image/X2F - multitouch
youtube.com/watch?v=x-G85y3FBHg&feature=youtu.be - video of problem

my apologize, i dont have permission to add links to post.

Best regards.
Majkl
20th September 2014, 10:16 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
you have update your touch controller with wrong fw by flashing. it is still possible to flash it back, but you should have a loadable kernel with source of it. you should know a type of controller and find suitable fw (ex. on github). add fw in source code + add flash init block. in two words something like this. detailes you can google.
21st September 2014, 02:07 PM   |  #3  
Killwish's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag oOps
Thanks Meter: 59
 
255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michalica

Hi all,

i got problem with my Jiayu G2F TD-SCMA (1280*720), accidentaly i installed new custom rom(lewa) for WCDMA(840*480) version of rom, to my TD-SCMA.
Sure, that rom dont boot proprely, then i realize it was bad rom, so i install back my backup with CWM. And then apear my bug with touchsreen.
It looks like it works still only at 840*480, just look at video, and screens. I gues its not hw problem, because it apear after installing wrong rom to my device.
-everythings other works fine

What i was try:
- using SP flashtool to flash official roms(2x versions), custom roms = no change
- format all smartphone using SP flashtool = no change
- install some calibration .apk's = no change
- get backup from my friend = no change
- and my fiend gues its not kernel problem, because he compared my kernel with his and its same

imgup.cz/image/X2E - androsenzor
imgup.cz/image/X2F - multitouch
youtube.com/watch?v=x-G85y3FBHg&feature=youtu.be - video of problem

my apologize, i dont have permission to add links to post.

Best regards.
Majkl

Bro flash stock Rom will solve this problem.

Sent from my GT-S7582 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd September 2014, 12:40 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Hi, I have the same problem, what is this please " Bro flash stock Rom" ?
22nd September 2014, 03:30 PM   |  #5  
Killwish's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag oOps
Thanks Meter: 59
 
255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mousepad1

Hi, I have the same problem, what is this please " Bro flash stock Rom" ?

Bro=brother
Flash= process of installing rom or any *.tar file in your device
Stock rom=your phone's default rom

Sent from my GT-S7582 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
23rd September 2014, 01:38 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killwish

Bro flash stock Rom will solve this problem.

Sent from my GT-S7582 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

this does not solve the problem
24th September 2014, 02:48 PM   |  #7  
Killwish's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag oOps
Thanks Meter: 59
 
255 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mousepad1

this does not solve the problem

Sorry for that but as you said this problem was caused after flashing some rom. So I thought flashing stock will solve this problem.....
Good luck

Sent from my GT-S7582 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
29th September 2014, 08:53 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Same problem, happened after flashed craliv 2.2 from wcdma on my TD

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank