Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SuperSU flashed but "There is no su binary installed"

OP MajorPain931

28th August 2014, 02:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hey everyone,
I know there are some topics about this error but in my case it's different.

SuperSU has always been working until now, I flashed it on my OnePlus One from the beginning on with TWRP.
But now it suddenly stopped working, I don't know why. I didn't update anything I just tried to activate ART that day, rebooted, but it didn't apply, so I just stopped trying. But it can be that it stopped working before, I dont know when exactly..


I already tried:
Reflashing it over TWRP (No errors reported, just seems to install fine but still not working)
Wiping Cache and Dalvik (It's regenerated at start so Dalvik seems to work fine)

I checked it with Root Checker, it says that the are no binaries installed.

My device:
OnePlus One 64GB Sandstone Black
Cyanogenmod 11S XNPH33R
TWRP Recovery
28th August 2014, 03:39 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Try to re-flash the root, that may work
28th August 2014, 04:53 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Hm. I've always thought the supersu zip I'm flashing integrates the root binary? Otherwise I don't know a different way. That's also the way described by the official OnePlus One dev team

Sent from my OnePlus One
28th August 2014, 07:30 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Try reroot.
28th August 2014, 07:53 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by noslippin

Try reroot.

Wow. Okay.

I managed to solve it, I flashed the last OTA again, then TWRP asked if I want to reroot (What I btw. did thousands of times via TWRP before) but this time it did work since the system was fresh and unrooted again.

Thanks anyway.

EDIT: NOT WORKING! I just thought it would work because I had to install superSU but after it was installed again I got same error again...
Last edited by MajorPain931; 28th August 2014 at 08:12 PM.
1st October 2014, 11:02 AM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
I have the same problem on my OnePlus One (identical config as OP) - suddenly yesterday my root stopped working. I can see in the FS that
Code:
/system/xbin/su (rwsr-sr-x)
exists but SuperSU states it cannot find it.

I can also run su in Terminal Emulator but it doesn't seem to do anything special.

I also reflashed supersu.zip several times, removed everything related to SuperSU via TWRP and reflashed supersu.zip but it did not change anything.

SOLVED: I could solve it on my device by enabling CM's root-access in developer tools - when enabled SuperSU works as expected, turning it off, it does no longer find the su binary. It gives me a useless extra entry in the settings menu but who cares as long as it works again?!
Last edited by wilriker; 2nd October 2014 at 10:09 AM. Reason: Solution added
21st October 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilriker

I have the same problem on my OnePlus One (identical config as OP) - suddenly yesterday my root stopped working. I can see in the FS that

Code:
/system/xbin/su (rwsr-sr-x)
exists but SuperSU states it cannot find it.

I can also run su in Terminal Emulator but it doesn't seem to do anything special.

I also reflashed supersu.zip several times, removed everything related to SuperSU via TWRP and reflashed supersu.zip but it did not change anything.

SOLVED: I could solve it on my device by enabling CM's root-access in developer tools - when enabled SuperSU works as expected, turning it off, it does no longer find the su binary. It gives me a useless extra entry in the settings menu but who cares as long as it works again?!

I have the same problem as OP and you. Where exactly can I enable "CM's root-access in developer tools"? (I guess you mean options) I can't find it.

Edit: I forgot to disable "Update CM recovery" when I had root.
Last edited by Rosteox; 21st October 2014 at 04:25 PM.
21st October 2014, 04:25 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosteox

I have the same problem as OP and you. Where exactly can I enable "CM's root-access in developer tools"? (I guess you mean options) I can't find it.

Code:
Settings
-> About phone
-> Tap "Build number" 7 times to enable Developer options (if not done already)
-> Tap Back button
-> Developer options
-> Root access (8th entry from the top on mine)
-> Swtich to whatever you like except Disabled (I chose Apps only)

BUT: This seems only be a workaround. Because I was annoyed of this "solution" I did a factory reset - and the issue persisted. I had to reflash the /system partition to get this fixed - and it is fixed since.

The issue started for me when I was playing around with quick settings. I was adding and removing LTE and network mode tile and suddenly I had two tiles showing both LTE and I was unable to readd network mode - something was broken really badly but I have no clue what.
21st October 2014, 04:50 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilriker

Code:
Settings
-> About phone
-> Tap "Build number" 7 times to enable Developer options (if not done already)
-> Tap Back button
-> Developer options
-> Root access (8th entry from the top on mine)
-> Swtich to whatever you like except Disabled (I chose Apps only)

BUT: This seems only be a workaround. Because I was annoyed of this "solution" I did a factory reset - and the issue persisted. I had to reflash the /system partition to get this fixed - and it is fixed since.

The issue started for me when I was playing around with quick settings. I was adding and removing LTE and network mode tile and suddenly I had two tiles showing both LTE and I was unable to readd network mode - something was broken really badly but I have no clue what.

Thanks for this quick answer. The 8th entry in "Developer options" is "Enable QuickBoot mode" on my device. But since this method is only a workaround, I would like to reflash /system. The problem is that I don't really know what to do to accomplish that. Can I simply follow this guide: wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Install_CM_for_bacon#Installing_CyanogenMod_from_r ecovery to reflash /system or what do I have to do? Sorry, but I am new to Android/CM.
21st October 2014, 05:32 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosteox

Thanks for this quick answer. The 8th entry in "Developer options" is "Enable QuickBoot mode" on my device. But since this method is only a workaround, I would like to reflash /system. The problem is that I don't really know what to do to accomplish that. Can I simply follow this guide: wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Install_CM_for_bacon#Installing_CyanogenMod_from_r ecovery to reflash /system or what do I have to do? Sorry, but I am new to Android/CM.

I did it the following way:
  1. Get the suitable package for your device from http://forum.xda-developers.com/onep...stock-t2826541
  2. Unpack it to a location of your choice
  3. Copy cm-11.0-XNPH38R-bacon-signed-fastboot.zip to update.zip and open update.zip in e.g. 7-zip
  4. Remove everything except system.img and boot.img (it might be you also need cache.img but I am not sure - maybe you have to redo the previous and this step if the flashing below fails)
  5. Bring your phone into fastboot mode
  6. Run
    Code:
    fastboot update update.zip
    from your command line (assuming you have fastboot in your path)
  7. When finished go back into your custom recovery and re-root

The Following User Says Thank You to wilriker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes