Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Vodafone Smart 4 Turbo - Few Q's

OP Seansmit17

19th August 2014, 11:01 PM   |  #1  
Seansmit17's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mold, North Wales, UK
Thanks Meter: 37
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
I just got this phone today. Its a good little phone for the price but Id like to try some other stock 4.4 kernels if possible.

I have rooted the phone and I can get into fastboot mode but fastboot.exe just hangs at waiting for device.

I think this is a driver issue as in device manager in windows I have "Android" listed with no driver. I have downloaded fastboot and adb drivers but this has not worked.

Is there another driver I need for this to work with a Vodafone Smart 4 Turbo?

Thanks.
21st August 2014, 06:19 AM   |  #2  
Seansmit17's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mold, North Wales, UK
Thanks Meter: 37
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Bump anyone?
3rd September 2014, 09:31 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag King's Lynn
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seansmit17

I just got this phone today. Its a good little phone for the price but Id like to try some other stock 4.4 kernels if possible.

I have rooted the phone and I can get into fastboot mode but fastboot.exe just hangs at waiting for device.

I think this is a driver issue as in device manager in windows I have "Android" listed with no driver. I have downloaded fastboot and adb drivers but this has not worked.

Is there another driver I need for this to work with a Vodafone Smart 4 Turbo?

Thanks.

How did you root it?
14th September 2014, 10:30 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Athens
Thanks Meter: 28
 
203 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2004
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by F1Fanatic27

How did you root it?

I did it via vroot .
24th September 2014, 05:09 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Cluj-Napoca
Thanks Meter: 6
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Question: how can i readd the clock & weather widget? I removed it from the homescreen and can't see it in the widget list. Only reset to factory?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes