Post Reply

Wifi hotspot not working!

OP friedandroid

20th July 2014, 08:46 AM   |  #1  
friedandroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hello guys, ive just entered XDA hoping for larger chance to fix my problem with the wifi hotspot or wifi tethering. Whenever i click or enable my portable hotspot it just fades and doesnt seem to work at all. I really really need help. Replies will be much appreciated.
My device is ICS 4.0.4 and Im using MIUI v5 ported by our colleagues here at our place.

Sent from my S220 using XDA Free mobile app
20th July 2014, 12:13 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 41
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by friedandroid

Hello guys, ive just entered XDA hoping for larger chance to fix my problem with the wifi hotspot or wifi tethering. Whenever i click or enable my portable hotspot it just fades and doesnt seem to work at all. I really really need help. Replies will be much appreciated.
My device is ICS 4.0.4 and Im using MIUI v5 ported by our colleagues here at our place.

Sent from my S220 using XDA Free mobile app

See setting of hotspot
Or clear data of Tethring in application manager

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to HridayHS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th July 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #3  
friedandroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I already did those but its still the same issue.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
20th July 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #4  
friedandroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Heres a Screen Shot for what im talkin about. Please i need help.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1405865305809.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	34.3 KB
ID:	2861285  
21st July 2014, 09:52 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 41
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by friedandroid

Heres a Screen Shot for what im talkin about. Please i need help.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app

Restart Your Phone Than Try...
Or
You need to install stock rom again

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by HridayHS; 21st July 2014 at 09:54 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to HridayHS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th July 2014, 12:33 PM   |  #6  
friedandroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Flash the stockrom. Thanks man.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
24th July 2014, 02:07 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 41
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by friedandroid

Flash the stockrom. Thanks man.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app

There Is A Thanks Button

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to HridayHS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th July 2014, 08:27 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Noida
Thanks Meter: 2
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
this is a kernel related issue,
your friends didn't port the kernel well,
flash the stock kernel,
this might solve your problem
The Following User Says Thank You to snehashish93 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th July 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #9  
friedandroid's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
But were all using the same kernel for our ports Rom. Weve never used any other. But thanks for a reply.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank