Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,353 Members 39,392 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi hotspot not working!

Tip us?
 
friedandroid
Old
#1  
friedandroid's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Wifi hotspot not working!

Hello guys, ive just entered XDA hoping for larger chance to fix my problem with the wifi hotspot or wifi tethering. Whenever i click or enable my portable hotspot it just fades and doesnt seem to work at all. I really really need help. Replies will be much appreciated.
My device is ICS 4.0.4 and Im using MIUI v5 ported by our colleagues here at our place.

Sent from my S220 using XDA Free mobile app
 
HridayHS
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 118
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by friedandroid View Post
Hello guys, ive just entered XDA hoping for larger chance to fix my problem with the wifi hotspot or wifi tethering. Whenever i click or enable my portable hotspot it just fades and doesnt seem to work at all. I really really need help. Replies will be much appreciated.
My device is ICS 4.0.4 and Im using MIUI v5 ported by our colleagues here at our place.

Sent from my S220 using XDA Free mobile app
See setting of hotspot
Or clear data of Tethring in application manager

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Micromax Canvas 2 Plus A110Q
The Following User Says Thank You to HridayHS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
friedandroid
Old
#3  
friedandroid's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
I already did those but its still the same issue.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
 
friedandroid
Old
#4  
friedandroid's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Heres a Screen Shot for what im talkin about. Please i need help.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1405865305809.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	34.3 KB
ID:	2861285  
 
HridayHS
Old
(Last edited by HridayHS; 21st July 2014 at 09:54 AM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 118
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by friedandroid View Post
Heres a Screen Shot for what im talkin about. Please i need help.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
Restart Your Phone Than Try...
Or
You need to install stock rom again

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Micromax Canvas 2 Plus A110Q
The Following User Says Thank You to HridayHS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
friedandroid
Old
#6  
friedandroid's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
Flash the stockrom. Thanks man.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
 
HridayHS
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 118
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by friedandroid View Post
Flash the stockrom. Thanks man.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app
There Is A Thanks Button

Sent from my Micromax A110Q using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Micromax Canvas 2 Plus A110Q
The Following User Says Thank You to HridayHS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
snehashish93
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 7
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Noida
this is a kernel related issue,
your friends didn't port the kernel well,
flash the stock kernel,
this might solve your problem
The Following User Says Thank You to snehashish93 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
friedandroid
Old
#9  
friedandroid's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2014
But were all using the same kernel for our ports Rom. Weve never used any other. But thanks for a reply.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Free mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes