Thread Closed

I bricked a motorola xt925

OP Doublec2014

11th July 2014, 02:06 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Los angeles
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I installed this file Blur_Version.7.61.1101001.XT925.Vodafone.en.FR.zip from the sd card on to the phone, now phone doesn't show up in my laptop or turn on, my mistake was installing a vodafone file on a verizon phone.
11th July 2014, 03:43 AM   |  #2  
KJ's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag The boonies - southwest Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4,261
 
10,720 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Hi!

My friend....never.....ever....flash anything to your phone that isn't made for your phone and model. Unless you've read from reputable people that something is OK.

Research and learning are the keys to success in this game, and in XDA.

That said, here is a thread about returning to stock on your device. You can read through a bit to see if someone has similar issues, or you can try asking for help there....

>*Motorola Droid RAZR HD*>*RAZR HD General*>*[TUTORIAL] How to Flash Stock Motorola Fastboot files

You could also ask in your devices Q&A section for help...


>*Motorola Droid RAZR HD*>*RAZR HD Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting


Hope you get it working! 👍
11th July 2014, 04:25 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Los angeles
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJ

Hi!

My friend....never.....ever....flash anything to your phone that isn't made for your phone and model. Unless you've read from reputable people that something is OK.

Research and learning are the keys to success in this game, and in XDA.

That said, here is a thread about returning to stock on your device. You can read through a bit to see if someone has similar issues, or you can try asking for help there....

>*Motorola Droid RAZR HD*>*RAZR HD General*>*[TUTORIAL] How to Flash Stock Motorola Fastboot files

You could also ask in your devices Q&A section for help...


>*Motorola Droid RAZR HD*>*RAZR HD Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting


Hope you get it working! 👍

Hi, thank you for replying, I cant get in fastboot mode.
11th July 2014, 04:38 AM   |  #4  
KJ's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag The boonies - southwest Ontario
Thanks Meter: 4,261
 
10,720 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Yeah, I thought that would be an issue.

You'll have to start a thread in the Q&A section for the device...the guys who know the phone best will see it there.

Good luck!!
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes