FORUMS

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

HTC Titan 2 - Bad Bootloader? Need Data :(

6th August 2014, 12:20 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
My battery on my HTC Titan 2 was driving me nuts so I purchased one on Amazon. I tried to change it and all of a sudden, phone wouldn't turn on (but showed the red light that it was charging). Thought it was because of a drained battery and just let it sit for a couple hours. Nothing... I put in my old battery... nothing.

I've been searching for the last couple hours and I'm assuming my bootloader went bad? I can get to the reset by volume down+up+power, but I have some really sentimental pictures that I didn't back up (I know, I know).

Is there any solution to this? I was thinking of trying to flash it, but all I read is that I'll lose the data. Figured I would ask... I won't re-flash it. I don't care about the phone, I just want the damn pictures. Something I told myself I would do last week and never backed up. FML.
Last edited by vanessaem; 8th August 2014 at 04:05 AM.
 
 
6th August 2014, 12:54 PM |#2  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Big scary planet destroying space station.
Thanks Meter: 7,247
 
More
Hi,

Sounds to me that the new battery fried something. If it won't even power up, you might be out of luck.

You will need to ask in the Titan section for help, here....

> HTC Titan > Titan General

Good luck!
6th August 2014, 03:38 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I can get to the bootloader -- the red light turns on showing that it's charging I think, but that's it. When I found out about volume down+volume up+power I was able to get into the bootloader menu, but don't want to factory reset -- I need the data.
6th August 2014, 04:05 PM |#4  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Big scary planet destroying space station.
Thanks Meter: 7,247
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samzdaman

I can get to the bootloader -- the red light turns on showing that it's charging I think, but that's it. When I found out about volume down+volume up+power I was able to get into the bootloader menu, but don't want to factory reset -- I need the data.

Sounds good. Hopefully you will find help in the Titan section. 👌
6th August 2014, 07:08 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJ

Sounds good. Hopefully you will find help in the Titan section. 👌

Thank you -- will try to post a couple more times so I can post in there
6th August 2014, 07:14 PM |#6  
Darth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Big scary planet destroying space station.
Thanks Meter: 7,247
 
More
It's a general section. You should have no trouble posting there.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes