Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

Soft Bricked my M8

OP stayradbro

3rd July 2014, 07:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I installed the new nV rom but it keeps sending me to recovery and silly me never backed up my data.
Last edited by malybru; 3rd July 2014 at 02:03 PM.
3rd July 2014, 08:27 AM   |  #2  
R_a_z_v_a_n's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
XDA Assist Team
Thanks Meter: 2,108
 
3,376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stayradbro

I installed the new nV rom but it keeps sending me to recovery and silly me never backed up my data.

Hi there,

Tell me more details about how you flash it. Didi respected the whole procedure described in first post of development thread?

Here the thread: [ROM][JULY 1][1.54.401.10][Sense 6][RLS4][Linaro] nV One M8 `•._ Tweaks | Portal | Sidebar | File Manager | Pie | Matrix | OC | - Support for all variants!

Installation procedure from that thread:
Quote:

TWRP Recovery Recommended
--------------------------------------------
Put the .zip on your SD Card
Boot into recovery
Wipe data/factory reset
Wipe dalvik cache
Wipe /system
Install .zip from SD card
Reboot


Try to wipe cache, dalvik and do again a factory reset.


Good luck
Last edited by R_a_z_v_a_n; 3rd July 2014 at 10:09 AM.
3rd July 2014, 11:37 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by R_a_z_v_a_n

Hi there,

Tell me more details about how you flash it. Didi respected the whole procedure described in first post of development thread?

Here the thread: [ROM][JULY 1][1.54.401.10][Sense 6][RLS4][Linaro] nV One M8 `._ Tweaks | Portal | Sidebar | File Manager | Pie | Matrix | OC | - Support for all variants!

Installation procedure from that thread:



Try to wipe cache, dalvik and do another one a factory reset.


Good luck

I actually fixed it by chance. When I flashed it, instead of of using the the recommended or naked package, I just used custom instead and chose whatever and it worked.
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes