Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

SOLUTION!!! This is the way to fix the Kyocera hydro Elite

OP Roblewis17

18th August 2014, 08:26 PM   |  #1  
Roblewis17's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Atlanta Ga
Thanks Meter: 5
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Make sure Kyocera ADB drivers are installed.
Download these files:
https://yadi.sk/d/bAQsXwk6XAVz8 (adb, fastboot and CWM image for Hydro)
https://yadi.sk/d/8mTmmVbZXAXJr (modem 2.06 image)
https://yadi.sk/d/EDlPfIEiXAXRj (kernel 2.06 image)
ftp://78.30.243.82/Kyocera_Hydro_Eli...oElite2006.zip (system 2.06 image)

First: boot into fastboot (little penguin)

Second: Extract the hydro elite sytem folder the copy to a SD card, make folder called clockworkmod/backup/(put the hydro elite sytem folder in here in backup folder)

Third: Open cwm_adb , then load_cwm.bat, then it should open Cwm Recovery on the phone.

Fourth: Now goto backup & restore, then select "hydro elite" directory then it should restore then go back , then reboot system. THATS ALL.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Roblewis17 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th August 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #2  
Perseus's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 4,577
 
7,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
If you are posting this to help others, please post in Android General as that is the right place for users of this phone to go to.

If you had a question, please post the same in that forum as well so that the right experts may be of help.
The Following User Says Thank You to Perseus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes