Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Beats by Dre not fully functional on my nexus 5??

OP BruKnowsBest

26th June 2014, 04:15 PM   |  #1  
BruKnowsBest's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag The Future
Thanks Meter: 161
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
I have a Beats by Dre Headphone and a Nexus 5, Is there a way of making it so the ContolTalk works on my phone ?

as of right now I know it was only fully functional on iOS but not on Android (only mic and call button works on it)

I will love you forever (and kiss your forehead) if you find me a solution, specially if I don't have to root it ( which I'll probably have too )
27th June 2014, 01:19 AM   |  #2  
SomeGuyDude's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 211
 
1,170 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
There's no solution because it's a hardware thing. The cable is not compatible fully with an Android device and no rooting will do anything about it any more than rooting would make the N5 work with an iPhone-designed radio.
27th June 2014, 02:05 PM   |  #3  
BruKnowsBest's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag The Future
Thanks Meter: 161
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeGuyDude

There's no solution because it's a hardware thing. The cable is not compatible fully with an Android device and no rooting will do anything about it any more than rooting would make the N5 work with an iPhone-designed radio.


damn, well thanks anyway for the reply
27th June 2014, 04:06 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brunolarogian

I have a Beats by Dre Headphone and a Nexus 5, Is there a way of making it so the ContolTalk works on my phone ?

as of right now I know it was only fully functional on iOS but not on Android (only mic and call button works on it)

I will love you forever (and kiss your forehead) if you find me a solution, specially if I don't have to root it ( which I'll probably have too )

1st receipe: Go to the E-Bay. Try to find a "Samsung headset control cable". It's very rare thing so you could fail with it. Try aliexpress, dx or similar sites.

2nd receipe: Go to the E-Bay and get the pair of the cheapest Samsung headsets there. Find someone familiar with the soldering iron and tell him to use the headset as the donor to the original cable. Changes will occur for resistors and wiring he'd changeover mic and ground contacts as describede below.

headset pinout
The Following User Says Thank You to hepbhoe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2014, 05:42 PM   |  #5  
BruKnowsBest's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag The Future
Thanks Meter: 161
 
430 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hepbhoe

1st receipe: Go to the E-Bay. Try to find a "Samsung headset control cable". It's very rare thing so you could fail with it. Try aliexpress, dx or similar sites.

2nd receipe: Go to the E-Bay and get the pair of the cheapest Samsung headsets there. Find someone familiar with the soldering iron and tell him to use the headset as the donor to the original cable. Changes will occur for resistors and wiring he'd changeover mic and ground contacts as describede below.

headset pinout



I just wanted my beats to work with it, thanks but I don't want a new one
1st July 2014, 11:20 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brunolarogian

I just wanted my beats to work with it, thanks but I don't want a new one

Try to read my reply again.
5th July 2014, 04:14 PM   |  #7  
DigitalJosee's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Instead of doing this workaround, just buy this adapter:
http://www.amazon.com/Sony-EC250-Hea.../dp/B009HW15UG

It convert from CTIA to OMTP.
6th July 2014, 08:47 AM   |  #8  
th3xeroeagle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 61
 
379 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
I hear the xiaomi pistons work with n5 volume and pause/play
13th August 2014, 03:07 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Get viper audio mod!!!!!
13th August 2014, 12:12 PM   |  #10  
Znamir81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by th3xeroeagle

I hear the xiaomi pistons work with n5 volume and pause/play

Sure thing they do. Plus they are a lot cheaper than Beats and sound better even straight out of the box. Not to mention how much better they sound once you burn them in.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes