FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

0 byte running services bug finally noticed

2,269 posts
Thanks Meter: 673
 
By meangreenie, Senior Member on 8th March 2014, 06:08 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I noticed this bug within an hour of running 4.4.1 last November. Now it seems that main stream android news experts, lol, have noticed too.....

http://www.androidpolice.com/2014/03...is-on-the-way/

"Google's own apps are unaffected". <<<< This tells all.

I personally think it's a disgrace that this 'bug', cough cough, was ever let through 'testing', cough cough again, and how long it's taken to be acknowledged.



edit.. basically imo, this makes 4.4.2 a broken OS
Last edited by meangreenie; 12th March 2014 at 03:01 PM.
 
 
8th March 2014, 08:38 PM |#2  
whitedragonz83's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 183
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meangreenie

I noticed this bug within an hour of running 4.4.1 last November. Now it seems that main stream android news experts, lol, have noticed too.....

http://www.androidpolice.com/2014/03...is-on-the-way/

"Google's own apps are unaffected". <<<< This tells all.

I personally think it's a disgrace that this 'bug', cough cough, was ever let through 'testing', cough cough again, and how long it's taken to be acknowledged.



I'll just wait now for the 'shills' and 'Google fairies' to tell us how this 'bug', damn I've got a bad cough, doesn't affect their phone.

Found the change they made that I guess caused the issue:
https://android.googlesource.com/pla...base/+/ddc19e9

New change to fix it:
https://android.googlesource.com/pla...d9f0bec8039907

This bug does cause issues. It's something I've seen a lot and more noticeable with gaming and long up times on my devices.
The Following User Says Thank You to whitedragonz83 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2014, 02:57 PM |#3  
meangreenie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
Is there a way to get this new activeservices.java file and incorporate into stock 4.4.2 rom manually?

As you mention.. this bug causes many problems

edit.. from my limited understanding we just need an updated am.jar file with the fix?
Last edited by meangreenie; 12th March 2014 at 04:22 PM.
12th March 2014, 04:32 PM |#4  
andQlimax's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 929
 
Donate to Me
More
It seems still not merged in here or am i wrong?

https://android-review.googlesource.com/#/c/81970/

Even if it could be already fixed in google internal branch, and not yet on AOSP

Anyway I found it absurd how much google care about some kinds of bugs..Its a little bug that can have a lot of annoiance for a user and google doesn't care at all to fix it as soon as possible..there are tons of other bug under the hood, that are ignored since years...
12th March 2014, 06:05 PM |#5  
meangreenie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
yeah, looks like Google have not verified it.. hmmm

anyway I found the activeservices.java file in services.jar... might have a go later on my pc with apktool and change that one line of code

though last time I messed with that tool it didn't like my 'amd' pc and borked the keys from framework resources file.. it was a year and a half ago or so, hope I can remember how I got it working
Last edited by meangreenie; 12th March 2014 at 06:16 PM.
14th March 2014, 01:16 PM |#6  
meangreenie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
Do any of the custom ROMs here have the fix mentioned above?
17th March 2014, 11:49 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 448
 
More
Is this why most of the 3rd party apps I close remain "running" with 0.00B instead of caching the process?

It has been happening with Google apps as well. GPM and Hangouts for instance, which still manages to sleep through messages sometimes.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to bblzd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 05:42 AM |#8  
midgarsormr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas City, Texas
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
I had always wondered if this was a bug or done on purpose. Noob question, but can these "0 byte" processes also have an effect on battery?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 12:42 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bblzd

Is this why most of the 3rd party apps I close remain "running" with 0.00B instead of caching the process?

It has been happening with Google apps as well. GPM and Hangouts for instance, which still manages to sleep through messages sometimes.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Same thing with google plus. A lot of the roms I've been using (omni, purity) have fixed that issue it seems. Some others haven't however.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to midgarsormr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th March 2014, 05:09 PM |#9  
meangreenie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 673
 
More
It's good to hear custom roms have this fix.

I'm running stock 4.4 atm to avoid the error. It's nice to have apps such as bbm working properly again, without the fear of missing notifications.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes