5,594,386 Members 35,583 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Found Bugs on my N5

Tip us?
 
Wostl
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2013
Default Found Bugs on my N5

Hi,

I am just playing around with my N5 and found some interesting bugs I think.
1. I bought the 32gb version, but in settings->storage it says that I have 12.55gb usable memory.. I think it has to be about 27gb... Will now try if I can use more than this 13gb.
2. My WiFi doesn't connect automatically into networks I have saved. I have to deactivate and activate again WiFi to connect...

Someone of you experienced similar things?
The Following User Says Thank You to Wostl For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Blackbox421
Old
#2  
Blackbox421's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 617
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Duisburg
Huh this is strange. Are you sure you have the 32 GB version?

Gesendet von meinem GT-S5830 mit Tapatalk 2
 
SamBG
Old
#3  
SamBG's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 265
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wostl View Post
Hi,

I am just playing around with my N5 and found some interesting bugs I think.
1. I bought the 32gb version, but in settings->storage it says that I have 12.55gb usable memory.. I think it has to be about 27gb... Will now try if I can use more than this 13gb.
2. My WiFi doesn't connect automatically into networks I have saved. I have to deactivate and activate again WiFi to connect...

Someone of you experienced similar things?
I think u shud go and replace your phone!!
Check on the box whether it is 32GB or not....or may b the box was tampered..!!
Go and talk to the retailer.

Dont frget to press the THANK button!!!
 
Wostl
Old
(Last edited by Wostl; 15th December 2013 at 03:02 PM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2013
No, its definitely a 32gb version, cause I saw it at the first time looking at this.
Maybe it has something to do with root/cwm.
Bootloader says: Variant - hammerhead D821(H) 32GB ...
Will go back to Stock and see if the problems disappear...
 
Xharos
Old
#5  
Xharos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 179
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Santa Cruz de Tenerife
The 12 GB thing is a bug and I saw a fix here in XDA. Search
 
meangreenie
Old
#6  
meangreenie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 1,972
Join Date: Mar 2012
If you flashed the factory image, the userdata.img seems to be for the smaller 16gb model.. format data to fix it.. and for future factory flashes you can delete the userdata.img from the main .zip
 
Wostl
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by meangreenie View Post
If you flashed the factory image, the userdata.img seems to be for the smaller 16gb model.. format data to fix it.. and for future factory flashes you can delete the userdata.img from the main .zip
Ok, what to flash instead? Nothing?
formated data, but its still the same...
 
meangreenie
Old
#8  
meangreenie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 1,972
Join Date: Mar 2012
you can try 'fastboot oem lock' then 'fastboot oem unlock'. .it wipe everything except the system
 
gambe89
Old
#9  
gambe89's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 79
Join Date: Jan 2010
I had the same issue with my nexus 4 (16gb -> 8gb model). I solved by formatting and reflashing factory images twice.
Give it a try
LG Google Nexus 5 D821, Black 16GB, rev.11
Android version :- 4.4.2
Baseband version :- M8974A-1.0.25.0.17
Current Rom :- SlimKat
Current Kernel :- franco.Kernel
Current Recovery :- TWRP 2.6.3.4

Previous Devices :- Samsung SGH-i900 Omnia, HTC Google Nexus One, Motorola Atrix 4g MB860, LG Google Nexus 4 E960
 
Wostl
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Feb 2013
I have just tried the procedure in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2513701
Did all, except flashing userdata.img (did format data instead) and recovery
But still it shows only 13gb of memory...

Quote:
Originally Posted by meangreenie View Post
you can try 'fastboot oem lock' then 'fastboot oem unlock'. .it wipe everything except the system
Now I tried lock/unlock: bootloop...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes