FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Chromecast Cast Screen Live

724 posts
Thanks Meter: 118
 
By PsychDrummer, Senior Member on 9th July 2014, 05:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th July 2014, 03:40 PM |#71  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroneDoom

Screen cast works with viper4android installed in priv apps for me. On stock with xposed, franco kernel, and removed some useless system apps and casting still works. I had a problem with the multi-dpi google play store mod and decided to use a xposed module as an alternative.

Which version of viper4android do you have installed? I'm on stock rooted and removing viper4android was the only thing I did to get mirroring to work.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
17th July 2014, 03:45 PM |#72  
DroneDoom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDP///M

Which version of viper4android do you have installed? I'm on stock rooted and removing viper4android was the only thing I did to get mirroring to work.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I'm currently on 2.3.3.0 the thing about it though I installed it manually by moving the apk into priv apps instead flashing it in. Flashing anything that altered my system folder seemed to screw it all up, now that I remember...
The Following User Says Thank You to DroneDoom For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th July 2014, 04:49 PM |#73  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 66
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroneDoom

I'm currently on 2.3.3.0 the thing about it though I installed it manually by moving the apk into priv apps instead flashing it in. Flashing anything that altered my system folder seemed to screw it all up, now that I remember...

I also had moved it to priv app but i think my problem was that I was using an older version. Thanks. I will try 2.3.3.0

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
18th July 2014, 08:16 PM |#74  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroneDoom

I'm currently on 2.3.3.0 the thing about it though I installed it manually by moving the apk into priv apps instead flashing it in. Flashing anything that altered my system folder seemed to screw it all up, now that I remember...

That did the trick!

I had flashed V4A 2.3.3.0 so it would automatically put it into /system/priv-app and set the permissions to rw-r--r--.

Reflashed the stock 4.4.4 system.img and flashed SuperSU, then applied all my other mods manually (franco.Kernel, Xposed, Busybox, V4A, etc), and voila! Works perfectly now!

Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to BTG-XCELL For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th July 2014, 04:22 PM |#75  
rohit25's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
hey.. has anyone noticed that the chromecast get's very hot when being used for an hour or two.... also when it's just simply connected but not being used.. it still get's considerably hot....
any ideas....
20th July 2014, 02:27 AM |#76  
mrro82's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bay City, MI
Thanks Meter: 329
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rohit25

hey.. has anyone noticed that the chromecast get's very hot when being used for an hour or two.... also when it's just simply connected but not being used.. it still get's considerably hot....
any ideas....

Mine gets warm but then again it always has. I got a few disconnects today when casting. It would freeze the picture and no sound. Then I'd get a toast message saying that casting had failed.

Sent from the jaws of my Hammerhead!
24th July 2014, 04:23 AM |#77  
7TimesCursed's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bell Gardens, CA
Thanks Meter: 103
 
More
I hope this feature comes to LG's Google TVs.. I don't want to spend $35 to add Google to my already Google tv
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes