Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,959 Members 46,809 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[DISCUSS]All Nexus 5 3G issues here

Tip us?
 
MakDroid
Old
(Last edited by MakDroid; 20th May 2014 at 08:29 AM.)
#1  
MakDroid's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 111
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ahmedabad
Info 2 [DISCUSS]All Nexus 5 3G issues here

Hello Guys. Nexus 5 has been here for a long time now but we are still eagerly waiting for some issues to be fixed by Google.
One of the major issues that people are facing is getting the phone in 3g mode.
Some users just can't select 3g in preferred network i.e. if they select 3g in preferred networks and press back button and again go to Mobile Networks menu, the preferred network would go back to 2g or LTE automatically.(I am not having such issue but my issue is mentioned below)

The bug I am facing on my Nexus 5 is that my phone can select the 3g preferred network and the settings do stick unlike the issue mentioned above but I get no service when the preferred network is 3g. There is no LTE in my country but 2g works fantastic! I tried my sim in my brother's Xperia P and he received full 4 bars in 3g mode! I tried his 3g enabled sim in my Nexus 5 and again no network when in 3g mode. This clearly shows that Nexus 5 is having something wrong. I don't know if this is hardware related or software but I want to get this thing fixed as soon as possible. I have even tried flashing stock firmware and selecting WCDMA only in the *#*#4636#*#* menu. Any suggestions?

Also, if anyone else is facing any 3g related problem, he/she may post here so that other users can help out! Peace
The Following User Says Thank You to MakDroid For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fooboo
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 32
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by MakDroid View Post
One of the major issues that people are facing is getting the phone in 3g mode.
The bug I am facing on my Nexus 5 is that my phone can select the 3g preferred network and the settings do stick unlike the issue mentioned above but I get no service when the preferred network is 3g.
Almost the same. I could select 3g. It waits a bit or more to show up.
From time to time, I could barely use the internet.
I have no other phone to compare.
Best regards.
 
howard bamber
Old
#3  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 1,254
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southport
What gets me is low signal areas. It says "use a valid sim", when there is one. It goes to no bars and says "reboot". My Nexus 4 would just go down then up when the signal improved. Basically I have to reboot all the time. When im @ mine is great but I've 5 bars

From the wonders of mobile telephony.
 
wii4u
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 51
Join Date: Jan 2012
on 3G: I get late notifications specially on whatsapp, they are like 10-15 mins late it's kinda irritating but I get instant notifications on 2G network.
 
ChristianLetti
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 52
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Curitiba

 
DONATE TO ME
What revision are you using?
 
bblzd
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 252
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristianLetti View Post
What revision are you using?
Obviously it's rev_11, the only one that exists.
W32
 
ChristianLetti
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 52
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Curitiba

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bblzd View Post
Obviously it's rev_11, the only one that exists.
I was talking about the Firmware rev, KOT49H and stuff...
 
bblzd
Old
(Last edited by bblzd; 21st May 2014 at 11:39 PM.)
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 252
Posts: 1,170
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristianLetti View Post
I was talking about the Firmware rev, KOT49H and stuff...
So 4.4.2_r1? I think we can assume he's using the latest version of Android as well.
W32
 
Lethargy
Old
#9  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 658
Posts: 1,312
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by bblzd View Post
So 4.4.2_r1? I think we can assume he's using the latest version of Android as well.
Some ROMs are KOT49H and some are KVT49L
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyphur
You ask us to understand your position. Well if you want to benefit from our experience and time then I think it is only fair that you understand our position.
 
howard bamber
Old
#10  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 1,254
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southport
I'm on49L cm was on 49H.stock Same problems

From the wonders of mobile telephony.

Tags
nexus 5 4.4.2, no service, problem
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...