Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

I have two hammerheads, one from Google Play store and one from Sprint

OP gnarlycs

21st August 2014, 06:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what
21st August 2014, 10:45 PM   |  #2  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita KS
Thanks Meter: 273
 
1,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what

Assuming it didn't get too wet to mess things up, are the radios the same and ROMs the same and the bands in *#*#4636#*#* under Phone, menu, Bands?
21st August 2014, 10:48 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrObvious

Assuming it didn't get too wet to mess things up, are the radios the same and ROMs the same and the bands in *#*#4636#*#* under Phone, menu, Bands?

When u say radio do you mean the firmware or the physical hardware? How do I check that and can't I try some different radio firmwares and maybe one will work?
21st August 2014, 11:27 PM   |  #4  
bbedward's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cleveland, OH
Thanks Meter: 924
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

When u say radio do you mean the firmware or the physical hardware? How do I check that and can't I try some different radio firmwares and maybe one will work?

Firmware. Verify everything is the same in Settings -> About Phone (Baseband version, build number)
22nd August 2014, 01:00 AM   |  #5  
laofan's Avatar
Senior Member
Ann Arbor
Thanks Meter: 71
 
307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what

Maybe i am wrong. But how could you expect a Sprint device to get GSM LTE? They(sprint) use different band and different technology for LTE than T-Mobile's.

I already mod my sprint lg g2 and galaxy s4 to work on att 3g network. But there is no way they could get att LTE. No a chance. It is hardware difference.

You could unlock a att device to work on T-Mobile LTE. But not a sprint device. Physically can't dow
22nd August 2014, 01:51 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbedward

Firmware. Verify everything is the same in Settings -> About Phone (Baseband version, build number)

i tried with stock L preview and then went to stock kitkatt 4.4.4 and now im using multirom with cm11. the basebands are the same

Quote:
Originally Posted by laofan

Maybe i am wrong. But how could you expect a Sprint device to get GSM LTE? They(sprint) use different band and different technology for LTE than T-Mobile's.

I already mod my sprint lg g2 and galaxy s4 to work on att 3g network. But there is no way they could get att LTE. No a chance. It is hardware difference.

You could unlock a att device to work on T-Mobile LTE. But not a sprint device. Physically can't dow

sorry to bust the news but you are wrong because all nexus 5 devices (not counting overseas) support the same frequencies. sprint uses 800 mhz lte, tmobile uses 1700/2100. all american nexus 5s support both those
The Following User Says Thank You to gnarlycs For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2014, 02:06 AM   |  #7  
bbedward's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cleveland, OH
Thanks Meter: 924
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

i tried with stock L preview and then went to stock kitkatt 4.4.4 and now im using multirom with cm11. the basebands are the same



sorry to bust the news but you are wrong because all nexus 5 devices (not counting overseas) support the same frequencies. sprint uses 800 mhz lte, tmobile uses 1700/2100. all american nexus 5s support both those

The nexus 5's are all the same. The S4 and G2 he was referring to are not (but we are talking about the nexus 5 at least :P)

If everythings configured the same, probably some other fault in the device. I'm not entirely sure what antenna you removed but are you sure it's the right one?
The Following User Says Thank You to bbedward For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbedward

The nexus 5's are all the same. The S4 and G2 he was referring to are not (but we are talking about the nexus 5 at least :P)

If everythings configured the same, probably some other fault in the device. I'm not entirely sure what antenna you removed but are you sure it's the right one?

29th August 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
here's an update. the guy i bought the sprint nexus from wants to buy it back from me. so i'm guessing there's nothing wrong with it considering he wants to use it again
30th August 2014, 01:55 AM   |  #10  
Circaflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tustin
Thanks Meter: 763
 
1,437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I recently ditched sprint and went to tmobile with my sprint n5 I had to do a factory reset but it works perfectly.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes