FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

I have two hammerheads, one from Google Play store and one from Sprint

35 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By gnarlycs, Member on 21st August 2014, 05:01 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what
 
 
21st August 2014, 09:45 PM |#2  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita KS
Thanks Meter: 310
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what

Assuming it didn't get too wet to mess things up, are the radios the same and ROMs the same and the bands in *#*#4636#*#* under Phone, menu, Bands?
21st August 2014, 09:48 PM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrObvious

Assuming it didn't get too wet to mess things up, are the radios the same and ROMs the same and the bands in *#*#4636#*#* under Phone, menu, Bands?

When u say radio do you mean the firmware or the physical hardware? How do I check that and can't I try some different radio firmwares and maybe one will work?
21st August 2014, 10:27 PM |#4  
bbedward's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cleveland, OH
Thanks Meter: 2,563
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

When u say radio do you mean the firmware or the physical hardware? How do I check that and can't I try some different radio firmwares and maybe one will work?

Firmware. Verify everything is the same in Settings -> About Phone (Baseband version, build number)
22nd August 2014, 12:00 AM |#5  
laofan's Avatar
Senior Member
Ann Arbor
Thanks Meter: 102
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what

Maybe i am wrong. But how could you expect a Sprint device to get GSM LTE? They(sprint) use different band and different technology for LTE than T-Mobile's.

I already mod my sprint lg g2 and galaxy s4 to work on att 3g network. But there is no way they could get att LTE. No a chance. It is hardware difference.

You could unlock a att device to work on T-Mobile LTE. But not a sprint device. Physically can't dow
22nd August 2014, 12:51 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbedward

Firmware. Verify everything is the same in Settings -> About Phone (Baseband version, build number)

i tried with stock L preview and then went to stock kitkatt 4.4.4 and now im using multirom with cm11. the basebands are the same

Quote:
Originally Posted by laofan

Maybe i am wrong. But how could you expect a Sprint device to get GSM LTE? They(sprint) use different band and different technology for LTE than T-Mobile's.

I already mod my sprint lg g2 and galaxy s4 to work on att 3g network. But there is no way they could get att LTE. No a chance. It is hardware difference.

You could unlock a att device to work on T-Mobile LTE. But not a sprint device. Physically can't dow

sorry to bust the news but you are wrong because all nexus 5 devices (not counting overseas) support the same frequencies. sprint uses 800 mhz lte, tmobile uses 1700/2100. all american nexus 5s support both those
The Following User Says Thank You to gnarlycs For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2014, 01:06 AM |#7  
bbedward's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cleveland, OH
Thanks Meter: 2,563
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

i tried with stock L preview and then went to stock kitkatt 4.4.4 and now im using multirom with cm11. the basebands are the same



sorry to bust the news but you are wrong because all nexus 5 devices (not counting overseas) support the same frequencies. sprint uses 800 mhz lte, tmobile uses 1700/2100. all american nexus 5s support both those

The nexus 5's are all the same. The S4 and G2 he was referring to are not (but we are talking about the nexus 5 at least :P)

If everythings configured the same, probably some other fault in the device. I'm not entirely sure what antenna you removed but are you sure it's the right one?
The Following User Says Thank You to bbedward For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2014, 01:26 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbedward

The nexus 5's are all the same. The S4 and G2 he was referring to are not (but we are talking about the nexus 5 at least :P)

If everythings configured the same, probably some other fault in the device. I'm not entirely sure what antenna you removed but are you sure it's the right one?

29th August 2014, 07:45 PM |#9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
here's an update. the guy i bought the sprint nexus from wants to buy it back from me. so i'm guessing there's nothing wrong with it considering he wants to use it again
30th August 2014, 12:55 AM |#10  
Circaflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tustin
Thanks Meter: 1,253
 
More
I recently ditched sprint and went to tmobile with my sprint n5 I had to do a factory reset but it works perfectly.
30th August 2014, 02:40 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag YUL/YYZ
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs

here's an update. the guy i bought the sprint nexus from wants to buy it back from me. so i'm guessing there's nothing wrong with it considering he wants to use it again

Now that all the noise is gone ...

Sure the problem wasn't one really it's just some Sprint exclusive settings which you can change ...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...-mode-t2524744
Last edited by Ltdrev; 30th August 2014 at 02:44 AM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes