Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,758 Members 46,392 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

I have two hammerheads, one from Google Play store and one from Sprint

Tip us?
 
gnarlycs
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default I have two hammerheads, one from Google Play store and one from Sprint

The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what
retired: ace, ms770, maguro
active: hammerhead, flo
 
MrObvious
Old
#2  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 1,904
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wichita KS
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs View Post
The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what
Assuming it didn't get too wet to mess things up, are the radios the same and ROMs the same and the bands in *#*#4636#*#* under Phone, menu, Bands?
 
gnarlycs
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrObvious View Post
Assuming it didn't get too wet to mess things up, are the radios the same and ROMs the same and the bands in *#*#4636#*#* under Phone, menu, Bands?
When u say radio do you mean the firmware or the physical hardware? How do I check that and can't I try some different radio firmwares and maybe one will work?
retired: ace, ms770, maguro
active: hammerhead, flo
 
bbedward
Old
#4  
bbedward's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 838
Posts: 1,124
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs View Post
When u say radio do you mean the firmware or the physical hardware? How do I check that and can't I try some different radio firmwares and maybe one will work?
Firmware. Verify everything is the same in Settings -> About Phone (Baseband version, build number)
I specialize in software development/engineering. My specialty is Android app development, java web development, and front-end web development. I also develop c++ applications in Linux - as well as participate in some Linux kernel development.
Current devices: Nexus 7 - 2013, Nexus 5
 
laofan
Old
#5  
laofan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 286
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ann Arbor
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs View Post
The problem I am having is with my T-Mobile sim in the Sprint nexus I get very weak UMTS/HSPA signal where I normally get full signal. Constantly dropping signal and what have you.

I also cannot get LTE. In LTE only mode, when I am outside where I get good LTE signal on my google play nexus 5 (capable of 30 megs down), the sprint nexus 5 sees every network except t-mobile's. I'm talking about the search for network menu, it shows AT&T almost always, shows verizon and metropcs' old network (311 660) and also shows sprint's lte network. All but T-Mobile's

So I decided I would swap out the antenna (the piece at the bottom held in by 4 screws that also has the loudspeaker attached to it).
With the sprint nexus' antenna in my google play nexus, everything works just fine in my google play nexus. With the google play nexus' antenna in the sprint nexus, nothings different and I cannot get LTE at all and weak HSPA.

it says "HH.SKU.1.0905" on my google play nexus 5, on the sprint one it says "HH.SKU.1.0816"

both hardware version 11. the water sticker on the sprint nexus is slightly pink, but i havent noticed any other problems

once i get in touch with my buddy who has sprint im gonna test his sim in this and see if i can get full signal LTE or what
Maybe i am wrong. But how could you expect a Sprint device to get GSM LTE? They(sprint) use different band and different technology for LTE than T-Mobile's.

I already mod my sprint lg g2 and galaxy s4 to work on att 3g network. But there is no way they could get att LTE. No a chance. It is hardware difference.

You could unlock a att device to work on T-Mobile LTE. But not a sprint device. Physically can't dow
tablet: Nexus 7 2013 PA with ElementalX
Phone: whatever Moto/ HTC/ Samsung/LG , Waiting for my first Sony device
ㄟ( ▔, ▔ )ㄏ ㄟ( ▔, ▔ )ㄏ ㄟ( ▔, ▔ )ㄏ ㄟ( ▔, ▔ )ㄏ

~~ "Hit the thanks button like a rat pressing a lever for a nugget of food" ~~~
 
gnarlycs
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbedward View Post
Firmware. Verify everything is the same in Settings -> About Phone (Baseband version, build number)
i tried with stock L preview and then went to stock kitkatt 4.4.4 and now im using multirom with cm11. the basebands are the same

Quote:
Originally Posted by laofan View Post
Maybe i am wrong. But how could you expect a Sprint device to get GSM LTE? They(sprint) use different band and different technology for LTE than T-Mobile's.

I already mod my sprint lg g2 and galaxy s4 to work on att 3g network. But there is no way they could get att LTE. No a chance. It is hardware difference.

You could unlock a att device to work on T-Mobile LTE. But not a sprint device. Physically can't dow
sorry to bust the news but you are wrong because all nexus 5 devices (not counting overseas) support the same frequencies. sprint uses 800 mhz lte, tmobile uses 1700/2100. all american nexus 5s support both those
retired: ace, ms770, maguro
active: hammerhead, flo
The Following User Says Thank You to gnarlycs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bbedward
Old
#7  
bbedward's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 838
Posts: 1,124
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnarlycs View Post
i tried with stock L preview and then went to stock kitkatt 4.4.4 and now im using multirom with cm11. the basebands are the same



sorry to bust the news but you are wrong because all nexus 5 devices (not counting overseas) support the same frequencies. sprint uses 800 mhz lte, tmobile uses 1700/2100. all american nexus 5s support both those
The nexus 5's are all the same. The S4 and G2 he was referring to are not (but we are talking about the nexus 5 at least :P)

If everythings configured the same, probably some other fault in the device. I'm not entirely sure what antenna you removed but are you sure it's the right one?
I specialize in software development/engineering. My specialty is Android app development, java web development, and front-end web development. I also develop c++ applications in Linux - as well as participate in some Linux kernel development.
Current devices: Nexus 7 - 2013, Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to bbedward For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gnarlycs
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbedward View Post
The nexus 5's are all the same. The S4 and G2 he was referring to are not (but we are talking about the nexus 5 at least :P)

If everythings configured the same, probably some other fault in the device. I'm not entirely sure what antenna you removed but are you sure it's the right one?
retired: ace, ms770, maguro
active: hammerhead, flo
 
gnarlycs
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2011
here's an update. the guy i bought the sprint nexus from wants to buy it back from me. so i'm guessing there's nothing wrong with it considering he wants to use it again
retired: ace, ms770, maguro
active: hammerhead, flo
 
Circaflex
Old
#10  
Circaflex's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 617
Posts: 1,235
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Tustin
I recently ditched sprint and went to tmobile with my sprint n5 I had to do a factory reset but it works perfectly.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes