Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD] GPS Quick Fix - AGPS - NTP - Global

OP v-b-n

12th February 2014, 04:17 AM   |  #1  
v-b-n's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 785
 
2,520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Realizing that many people are having GPS issues (not only hardware) on the N5 and partly due to this thread -> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2523341 , I am posting here the GPS config file which should help alleviate most software issues while locking onto GPS Satellites.

It enables AGPS lock with a dirty threshold (much like iPhone) and then keeps improving your position to the nearest metre. So when you open a GPS app you are not in another continent but much nearer to actual location and then keeps getting better within seconds (especially with Open Sky visibility)

THIS IS NOT MY WORK. I HAVE BEEN USING THIS CONFIG SINCE LAST YEAR. DONE BY SOME PERSON HERE @ XDA


Method 1 - Flash attached file in recovery
Method 2 - Extract the gps.conf from the zip and push to /system/etc. Reboot
Attached Files
File Type: zip GPS_Fix_Global_AGPS_NTP.zip - [Click for QR Code] (254.2 KB, 1484 views)
The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to v-b-n For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 04:32 AM   |  #2  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,307
 
9,267 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Wow, very nice. Huge improvement in locking onto satellites using GPS status. Thanks for sharing
12th February 2014, 05:00 AM   |  #3  
tcat007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 303
 
1,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
I installed through recovery. I notice the GPS.conf file is dated Aug 2008. Can't believe improvements haven't been made since then. I haven't been outdoors to test it yet, to cold. Won't lock at a window.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to tcat007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 05:13 AM   |  #4  
v-b-n's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 785
 
2,520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcat007

I installed through recovery. I notice the GPS.conf file is dated Aug 2008. Can't believe improvements haven't been made since then. I haven't been outdoors to test it yet, to cold. Won't lock at a window.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Use this app and it will show you on a map which Sat in your area ... from my window it actually locks 2-3 that it can see and you can even see on map the ones it locked onto

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...tcross.gpstest
The Following User Says Thank You to v-b-n For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 11:04 AM   |  #5  
The-Droidster's Avatar
Senior Member
XDA 24 x 7
Thanks Meter: 806
 
1,100 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
This is great. Lock in under a second! That too precise! Never had I got a lock so quick, indoors! Thank You!
12th February 2014, 03:10 PM   |  #6  
senotrius's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
901 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
The original thread by member @Xenova:

forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1239713
Last edited by senotrius; 12th February 2014 at 03:12 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to senotrius For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th February 2014, 04:37 PM   |  #7  
tcat007's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 303
 
1,471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
I use GPS Status, tested it against GPS Test; they fix at about the same speed and same number of sats and same accuracy. I prefer the screen on GPS Status.

An interesting observation. I put my phone in airplane mode at home since I get bad to no reception (6PM to about 8 AM). I went outdoors were I know I get 1 bar to test GPS. In airplane mode, no lock in GPS Status or Test or Maps (sees 20 sats, but no lock). If I toggle airplane mode off, BAM, instant fix (9-10 sats). Then later in the day if I turn on airplane mode, GPS seems to work fine. No issues at all on my 2012 Nexus 7, so that tells me there's a software issue with phone radio and GPS. I have phone on "device only".

So if I know I need GPS, I make sure airplane mode is off. Compass (arrow) on Maps is still a little squirrely, Osmand compass direction is much more accurate.
12th February 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
How do I revert back to stock incase I need to?

THanks in advance.
13th February 2014, 12:59 AM   |  #9  
v-b-n's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 785
 
2,520 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by senotrius

The original thread by member @Xenova:

forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1239713

They are similar but this is the one I always followed

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1438357

Except I use Standard ntp servers and not the custom one mentioned in the thread

Also no ssl is always better to reduce latency


Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to v-b-n For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th February 2014, 09:01 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Thumbs up
The parameter of gps.conf file may be different depends on your country and continent. I used FasterGPS app https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ergps&hl=enand it worked for me so far. It contains all the flashable gps.conf files for all available countries and all continents so that you can pick which suits you most. Or you can go to this link http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1233256 they also provides the gps.conf files as well, pick one and flash yourself.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes