Post Reply

[Video] Verizon On my nexus 5

OP St3rdroids

22nd August 2014, 02:42 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrObvious

Hmm, we'll see how it works then.

i may return to big red, im currently testing out net 10
23rd August 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #12  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Posted a video of me getting data after a fresh wipe and install of L.
The Following User Says Thank You to St3rdroids For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th August 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
http://www.droid-life.com/2014/08/26...-voice-launch/
26th August 2014, 10:09 PM   |  #14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 277
 
502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
I really need to remember to watch OP's video when I get home. This is very exciting. So to get data, you had to activate a Verizon device and swap SIMs, right? After that, the only thing not working is the CDMA voice? So in theory, if the above poser's link is correct (Verizon rolling out VoLTE soon) I could actually switch to them?

It's Verizon so I probably wouldn't do it permanently, but it would be cool to try for a month, if for nothing more than a proof of concept or neat trick. Hope Verizon does that soon.
27th August 2014, 12:50 PM   |  #15  
Sinfamy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
This just won't work bro, not on CDMA.
I worked for Sprint and their system is the same.

The SIM card is strictly for LTE, everything else goes over the CDMA network, which requires server authentication.
Even when VoLTE will roll out, that authentication will remain in place.
27th August 2014, 05:23 PM   |  #16  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,262
 
23,260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
People have got data in the past. Its voice that's the issue.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
27th August 2014, 07:40 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
wash dc
Thanks Meter: 17
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
he can get voice & sms on it, though not via the sim card number;

I replied to the video with -



"..though it won't be your Verizon mobile number;

you could try using ring.to / grooveIP for voice / sms via the lte connection..


I use that as a back up number on sprint, mostly for lte , wifi , evdo routed calls,

even gsm / hspa+ & wifi when sim swapped out of the country on my nexus 5.


after editing the echo settings, it should work wonders thru that Verizon lte connection.."
The Following User Says Thank You to j'vai For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th October 2014, 05:09 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
wash dc
Thanks Meter: 17
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

People have got data in the past. Its voice that's the issue.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

just thought of something, real simple..

the cdma radio authentication is what's stopping the nexus 5 from being on Verizon,

but... **does the lte band need the same authentication**?

let's just say, on my nexus 5, with the new google voice hangouts / sprint number integration,

i go through the dialer into settings to toggle **lte only** which disables the cdma radio,

pop in a Verizon unlimited data sim, in an area with verizon's band 4..


over the top, voip service on lte..?


~shrugz shoulderz~
Last edited by j'vai; 15th October 2014 at 05:19 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 General by ThreadRank