FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

[Q] Not able to connect to data network

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By kahdusa, Junior Member on 8th January 2014, 12:09 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I bought a Nexus 5 from the US and am using it in India on a vodafone carrier. 2g calls work fine.
3g data does not. When i turn data on, it turns to H - > 3g -> and no signal and the cycle continues. I have tried replacing the sim twice to no avail. Is this a modem problem ? Should I flash to a different one ?
 
 
8th January 2014, 02:29 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 636
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahdusa

I bought a Nexus 5 from the US and am using it in India on a vodafone carrier. 2g calls work fine.
3g data does not. When i turn data on, it turns to H - > 3g -> and no signal and the cycle continues. I have tried replacing the sim twice to no avail. Is this a modem problem ? Should I flash to a different one ?

Hmm. Sounds strange. You running any custom software? Have Preferred Network Type on the best selection for your network? Have the correct APNs? Those are usually the main culprits of issues like this.
8th January 2014, 03:06 PM |#3  
Pain-N-Panic's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Droid
Thanks Meter: 232
 
More
My nexus kept changing between H and 3g and I couldn't figure out why. Eventually the reason behind it was my preferred network type got changed to 3g instead of LTE. So I would check that first.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda premium
8th January 2014, 03:29 PM |#4  
Senior Member
NYC & Germany
Thanks Meter: 455
 
More
So the radio is crashing?

How about doing a *#*#4636#*#* and then selecting menu (3 dots) and do radio selection and then choose EURO frequencies and see if that helps?
10th January 2014, 03:23 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs up
Looks like I might have a solution for this, which I will try later in the day. This is definitely an issue with the carrier and not with the phone itself. The carriers themselves do not support the phone, hence you would need to get your sim card activated on a known good phone and then once its activated, use it on the nexus 5. I will confirm this tonight.
10th January 2014, 03:29 AM |#6  
El Daddy's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Roseville, MN
Thanks Meter: 5,126
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahdusa

I bought a Nexus 5 from the US and am using it in India on a vodafone carrier. 2g calls work fine.
3g data does not. When i turn data on, it turns to H - > 3g -> and no signal and the cycle continues. I have tried replacing the sim twice to no avail. Is this a modem problem ? Should I flash to a different one ?

The US version has different radio bands than the international version. That could be why you are having issues.

North America (D820) model:

GSM: 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
CDMA: Band Class: 0/1/10
WCDMA: Bands: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19
LTE: Bands: 1/2/4/5/17/19/25/26/41

Rest of World (D821) model:

GSM: 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
WCDMA: Bands: 1/2/4/5/6/8
LTE: Bands: 1/3/5/7/8/20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain-N-Panic

My nexus kept changing between H and 3g and I couldn't figure out why. Eventually the reason behind it was my preferred network type got changed to 3g instead of LTE. So I would check that first.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda premium

That switching is intended. The phone idles on UMTS and when data is called it switches to HSPA as indicated by the icons. It's not supported in all T-Mobile markets, but it is on mine and presumably yours.
Last edited by El Daddy; 10th January 2014 at 03:38 AM.
10th January 2014, 06:58 AM |#7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahdusa

Looks like I might have a solution for this, which I will try later in the day. This is definitely an issue with the carrier and not with the phone itself. The carriers themselves do not support the phone, hence you would need to get your sim card activated on a known good phone and then once its activated, use it on the nexus 5. I will confirm this tonight.

Please PM me if the issue is resolved.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes