Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,440 Members 50,857 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Not able to connect to data network

Tip us?
 
kahdusa
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Question [Q] Not able to connect to data network

I bought a Nexus 5 from the US and am using it in India on a vodafone carrier. 2g calls work fine.
3g data does not. When i turn data on, it turns to H - > 3g -> and no signal and the cycle continues. I have tried replacing the sim twice to no avail. Is this a modem problem ? Should I flash to a different one ?
 
es0tericcha0s
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 461
Posts: 2,366
Join Date: May 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahdusa View Post
I bought a Nexus 5 from the US and am using it in India on a vodafone carrier. 2g calls work fine.
3g data does not. When i turn data on, it turns to H - > 3g -> and no signal and the cycle continues. I have tried replacing the sim twice to no avail. Is this a modem problem ? Should I flash to a different one ?
Hmm. Sounds strange. You running any custom software? Have Preferred Network Type on the best selection for your network? Have the correct APNs? Those are usually the main culprits of issues like this.
Need some help, advice, something fixed? Hit me up on Hangouts @ es0tericcha0s and check out my site: http://mobilemojo5280.com for more info!


HTC Droid Eris / Motorola Droid / Samsung Galaxy S Fascinate / Motorola Droid X / LG G2x / HTC Evo 3D (x2) / Samsung Epic 4G Touch (Sprint S2) / HTC Amaze / Samsung Galaxy S3 (International) / Samsung Galaxy Note 2 / Nexus 4 / HTC One / Samsung Galaxy S4 / Sony Xperia ZL / Nexus 5 / ? (One+1 maybe...)
 
Pain-N-Panic
Old
#3  
Pain-N-Panic's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 814
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Droid
My nexus kept changing between H and 3g and I couldn't figure out why. Eventually the reason behind it was my preferred network type got changed to 3g instead of LTE. So I would check that first.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda premium
 
shotta35
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 454
Posts: 1,569
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NYC & Germany
So the radio is crashing?

How about doing a *#*#4636#*#* and then selecting menu (3 dots) and do radio selection and then choose EURO frequencies and see if that helps?
 
kahdusa
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Looks like I might have a solution for this, which I will try later in the day. This is definitely an issue with the carrier and not with the phone itself. The carriers themselves do not support the phone, hence you would need to get your sim card activated on a known good phone and then once its activated, use it on the nexus 5. I will confirm this tonight.
 
El Daddy
Old
(Last edited by El Daddy; 10th January 2014 at 03:38 AM.)
#6  
El Daddy's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 3694
Posts: 3,511
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Roseville, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahdusa View Post
I bought a Nexus 5 from the US and am using it in India on a vodafone carrier. 2g calls work fine.
3g data does not. When i turn data on, it turns to H - > 3g -> and no signal and the cycle continues. I have tried replacing the sim twice to no avail. Is this a modem problem ? Should I flash to a different one ?
The US version has different radio bands than the international version. That could be why you are having issues.

North America (D820) model:

GSM: 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
CDMA: Band Class: 0/1/10
WCDMA: Bands: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19
LTE: Bands: 1/2/4/5/17/19/25/26/41

Rest of World (D821) model:

GSM: 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
WCDMA: Bands: 1/2/4/5/6/8
LTE: Bands: 1/3/5/7/8/20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain-N-Panic View Post
My nexus kept changing between H and 3g and I couldn't figure out why. Eventually the reason behind it was my preferred network type got changed to 3g instead of LTE. So I would check that first.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda premium
That switching is intended. The phone idles on UMTS and when data is called it switches to HSPA as indicated by the icons. It's not supported in all T-Mobile markets, but it is on mine and presumably yours.
 
psy_spy
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 57
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahdusa View Post
Looks like I might have a solution for this, which I will try later in the day. This is definitely an issue with the carrier and not with the phone itself. The carriers themselves do not support the phone, hence you would need to get your sim card activated on a known good phone and then once its activated, use it on the nexus 5. I will confirm this tonight.
Please PM me if the issue is resolved.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Blur Your System Notification Panel – XDA Developer TV

Listen, we love innovative applications and modules that … more

Android 4.4.3 Begins Rolling Out to European HTC One M8

Shortly after the USA Unlocked and Developer Editions of the HTC One M8 received the … more