Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,471 Members 42,808 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] adb problem

Tip us?
 
raghavsharmaxda
Old
#1  
raghavsharmaxda's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 645
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: mumbai
Default [Q] adb problem

I managed to root anr install twrp on nexus 5.. I installed walkman.zip and clicked on clear cache after that..then it just didnt end and i had to force it to restart... When i did re start, played a song, in 4mins, any file manager was not reading the sd card!! Now i didnt took a rom backup..but it did boot ventually..it says cache not found! I think i screwed with cache partition.. Now i am trying to side load a zip(paranoid android), cmd is not recognisizing it..(adb i mean)..when i type adb shell, it says its no command and all..now all i want is to flash a rom and get out of this misery...twrp when formatting too, screws up and just dont end..! Help needed...i also did try to format, it just didnt format you know, it just got atuck for minutes again....can anyone give me link to cwm(if its twrp error)..also do help..urgent required.
Winter is coming #GameOfThrones
 
raghavsharmaxda
Old
#2  
raghavsharmaxda's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 645
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghavsharmaxda View Post
I managed to root anr install twrp on nexus 5.. I installed walkman.zip and clicked on clear cache after that..then it just didnt end and i had to force it to restart... When i did re start, played a song, in 4mins, any file manager was not reading the sd card!! Now i didnt took a rom backup..but it did boot ventually..it says cache not found! I think i screwed with cache partition.. Now i am trying to side load a zip(paranoid android), cmd is not recognisizing it..(adb i mean)..when i type adb shell, it says its no command and all..now all i want is to flash a rom and get out of this misery...twrp when formatting too, screws up and just dont end..! Help needed...i also did try to format, it just didnt format you know, it just got atuck for minutes again....can anyone give me link to cwm(if its twrp error)..also do help..urgent required.
It would br grrat if solution is in step by step..irony is that i have rooted samsung devices, and odin does the job for me....now i dont have odin for this after all...i have paranoid .zip in my pc though..... Help needed....noob ..hell of noob in nexus.. Please help
Winter is coming #GameOfThrones
 
vin4yak
Old
#3  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2131
Posts: 3,608
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Hello,

Flash factory images and go back to fully stock and then start all over again.. Here are the steps:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...image-t2513701

Don't know much about TWRP as I use PhilZTouch and adb sideload works just fine!
 
raghavsharmaxda
Old
#4  
raghavsharmaxda's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 332
Posts: 645
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak View Post
Hello,
Flash factory images and go back to fully stock and then start all over again.. Here are the steps:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...image-t2513701
Don't know much about TWRP as I use PhilZTouch and adb sideload works just fine!
It says..fast boot mode is not recognised as internal or external command...it comes like 4times..and says,clixk any button to exit..pls do help...
Winter is coming #GameOfThrones
 
gee2012
Old
#5  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2922
Posts: 8,034
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghavsharmaxda View Post
It says..fast boot mode is not recognised as internal or external command...it comes like 4times..and says,clixk any button to exit..pls do help...
Here is a tutorial to setup adb https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZY4KSrgi-rE correctly. Guess you missed something somewhere
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
GUGUITOMTG4
Old
#6  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 201
Posts: 530
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: GuGuPlace
Quote:
Originally Posted by raghavsharmaxda View Post
It says..fast boot mode is not recognised as internal or external command...it comes like 4times..and says,clixk any button to exit..pls do help...
If you put the files in the same folder that Fastboot.exe is, it will work
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -{()}- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more

BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more