Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,291 Members 46,793 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] add vo-lte

Tip us?
 
dudekiller
Old
#1  
dudekiller's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 175
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default [Q] add vo-lte

I was wondering if there was a way to add this functionality to the nexus 5, I figure if one of the other crummy phones that Tmobile said its enabled on then the glorious master race of nexuses can surely run it all I'll need is some sort of mod to add the functionality

Any thoughts?
Current
Nexus 5

Old Phones
LG Nexus 4
-Galaxy Nexus
HTC Amaze 4g
Samsung Galaxy Blaze 4g
-T-Mobile Nexus S
-T-Mobile Nexus ONE
HTC G1 (T-mobile) unlocked for att
HTC fuze (att)
HTC wizard 8125 (att)
Moto Razr (att)
 
NaterTots
Old
(Last edited by NaterTots; 27th May 2014 at 10:34 PM.)
#2  
NaterTots's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 641
Posts: 1,103
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: CT
I don't think you need a modification to do it. It needs the network to have it.

I'm not sure of any of the networks have volte working yet. That's why the N5 drops to 3G for calls.

Edit: After some reading it appears you'd also need an update from the carrier. T-Mobile just turned theirs on in Seattle.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
HTC EVO 4G - Sold
HTC EVO 4G LTE - Sold
HTC EVO 4G LTE - Sold
Samsung Galaxy Nexus - Sold
Nokia 521- Sold
HTC First - Stock
Google N7 2012
Google Nexus 5
OnePlus One 64GB
 
Adonisd
Old
#3  
Adonisd's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 72
Join Date: Dec 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
http://www.androidheadlines.com/2014...e-devices.html

Just rolled it out in Seattle!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Tags
lte, vo-lte, voice over lte, volte
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes