Post Reply

[Q] add vo-lte

OP dudekiller

27th May 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #1  
dudekiller's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I was wondering if there was a way to add this functionality to the nexus 5, I figure if one of the other crummy phones that Tmobile said its enabled on then the glorious master race of nexuses can surely run it all I'll need is some sort of mod to add the functionality

Any thoughts?
27th May 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #2  
NaterTots's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CT
Thanks Meter: 647
 
1,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I don't think you need a modification to do it. It needs the network to have it.

I'm not sure of any of the networks have volte working yet. That's why the N5 drops to 3G for calls.

Edit: After some reading it appears you'd also need an update from the carrier. T-Mobile just turned theirs on in Seattle.

Sent from my EVO using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by NaterTots; 27th May 2014 at 10:34 PM.
28th May 2014, 02:46 AM   |  #3  
Adonisd's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Donate to Me
http://www.androidheadlines.com/2014...e-devices.html

Just rolled it out in Seattle!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
lte, vo-lte, voice over lte, volte
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank