Post Reply

[Q] No APN specified on the device

OP ShotTard

18th May 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi, since I switched to the Franco kernel from Bricked kernel (had to, to make Multirom work), the "No APN specified on the device" message keeps popping up. I've tried resetting the APN setting, and wiping cache and Dalvik cache. It's really annoying. Do I have to do a factory reset to fix it? I'm using the Slimkat rom.
Last edited by ShotTard; 18th May 2014 at 03:32 PM. Reason: Adding more info
18th May 2014, 11:07 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hi, I had to choose a new network operator to make my 4g lte working (just upgraded my phone subscription), and it also fixed my issue

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank