Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,924 Members 44,865 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] APN keeps switching

Tip us?
 
t1.8matt
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 395
Posts: 1,743
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA.
Default [Q] APN keeps switching

I've been having a problem across a couple ROMs where my APN settings keep switching from T-Mobile LTE to MetroPCS LTE. Is there any way to lock in T-Mobile LTE? I tried APN Manager but it FC when I try to open it, guessing not working with 4.4.x. Anyone have any ideas?
Google Nexus 5

Moto X DE

Nexus 7 1G
 
DroneDoom
Old
(Last edited by DroneDoom; 12th February 2014 at 10:35 PM.)
#2  
DroneDoom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 134
Join Date: Nov 2013
Delete the other useless APNs? To get them back, reset to default will automatically get the APN list from the sim.
 
t1.8matt
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 395
Posts: 1,743
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroneDoom View Post
Delete the other useless APNs? To get them back, reset to default will automatically get the APN list from the sim.
I just found out you can delete them. Why would it switch though when I have a T-Mobile sim? I was surprised that data worked on MetroPCS, but would that somehow affect my bill running a different APN?
Google Nexus 5

Moto X DE

Nexus 7 1G
 
DroneDoom
Old
#4  
DroneDoom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 134
Join Date: Nov 2013
The APN that's named MetroPCS uses the same settings as 4g CDMA I think. If you have the $60 plan I don't think that's something to worry about. But if you have the limited data plans there's no way around salvaging whatever 4g speeds you have left. Even if you set your mobile settings as 3g only, I'm pretty sure it also says in writing that the FIRST 500mb or 2.5 GB of data that adds up to 500mb or 2.5gb throttles you...
 
t1.8matt
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 395
Posts: 1,743
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, PA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroneDoom View Post
The APN that's named MetroPCS uses the same settings as 4g CDMA I think. If you have the $60 plan I don't think that's something to worry about. But if you have the limited data plans there's no way around salvaging whatever 4g speeds you have left. Even if you set your mobile settings as 3g only, I'm pretty sure it also says in writing that the FIRST 500mb or 2.5 GB of data that adds up to 500mb or 2.5gb throttles you...
Fortunately I'm on the unlimited everything plan. Ok, so good, it shouldn't affect anything then. Thanks man.
Google Nexus 5

Moto X DE

Nexus 7 1G
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes