Post Reply

[Q] APN keeps switching

OP t1.8matt

12th February 2014, 09:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Pittsburgh, PA.
Thanks Meter: 395
 
1,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
I've been having a problem across a couple ROMs where my APN settings keep switching from T-Mobile LTE to MetroPCS LTE. Is there any way to lock in T-Mobile LTE? I tried APN Manager but it FC when I try to open it, guessing not working with 4.4.x. Anyone have any ideas?
12th February 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #2  
DroneDoom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Delete the other useless APNs? To get them back, reset to default will automatically get the APN list from the sim.
Last edited by DroneDoom; 12th February 2014 at 10:35 PM.
12th February 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Pittsburgh, PA.
Thanks Meter: 395
 
1,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroneDoom

Delete the other useless APNs? To get them back, reset to default will automatically get the APN list from the sim.

I just found out you can delete them. Why would it switch though when I have a T-Mobile sim? I was surprised that data worked on MetroPCS, but would that somehow affect my bill running a different APN?
12th February 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #4  
DroneDoom's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
The APN that's named MetroPCS uses the same settings as 4g CDMA I think. If you have the $60 plan I don't think that's something to worry about. But if you have the limited data plans there's no way around salvaging whatever 4g speeds you have left. Even if you set your mobile settings as 3g only, I'm pretty sure it also says in writing that the FIRST 500mb or 2.5 GB of data that adds up to 500mb or 2.5gb throttles you...
13th February 2014, 12:01 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Pittsburgh, PA.
Thanks Meter: 395
 
1,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DroneDoom

The APN that's named MetroPCS uses the same settings as 4g CDMA I think. If you have the $60 plan I don't think that's something to worry about. But if you have the limited data plans there's no way around salvaging whatever 4g speeds you have left. Even if you set your mobile settings as 3g only, I'm pretty sure it also says in writing that the FIRST 500mb or 2.5 GB of data that adds up to 500mb or 2.5gb throttles you...

Fortunately I'm on the unlimited everything plan. Ok, so good, it shouldn't affect anything then. Thanks man.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank