Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] ART with the perks of Gravitybox

OP nexus_roadhouse

Hammer_Of_The_Gods
21st January 2014, 01:42 PM   |  #11  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
@ Jsparta26, GTA San Andreas is working with these patches and Dalvik runtime, see feedback in the thread I linked...

Sorry but maybe there is something else (another mod or...) in your side...

Last edited by Hammer_Of_The_Gods; 21st January 2014 at 01:46 PM.
21st January 2014, 01:46 PM   |  #12  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,459
 
24,554 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by viking37

@ Jsparta26, GTA San Andreas is working with these patches and Dalvik runtime

Same here. Or at least it doesn't force close any more than normal. I find GTA force closes without the Dalvik and Bionic patches too.
21st January 2014, 02:11 PM   |  #13  
Jsparta26's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit, MI
Thanks Meter: 587
 
1,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by viking37

@ Jsparta26, GTA San Andreas is working with these patches and Dalvik runtime, see feedback in the thread I linked...

Sorry but maybe there is something else (another mod or...) in your side...

Ok. Its weird. I don't have any mods flashed. Just the ROM. The pa gapps, Franco kernel and these files. I'll see what I did. Thanks guys.
Last edited by Jsparta26; 21st January 2014 at 02:18 PM.
21st January 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #14  
PJcastaldo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Debary, FL
Thanks Meter: 407
 
1,671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
To answer the OP question. You can flash a rom that has built in customizations that will work on ART. However Gravity Box and other mods that use the framework will not work on Art.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 04:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:12 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsparta26

Ok. Its weird. I don't have any mods flashed. Just the ROM. The pa gapps, Franco kernel and these files. I'll see what I did. Thanks guys.

So.. all of the imminent death to my phone by using these dalvik and Bionic libraries was just because you couldn't play a game so that's what you assumed?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
21st January 2014, 04:55 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJcastaldo

To answer the OP question. You can flash a rom that has built in customizations that will work on ART. However Gravity Box and other mods that use the framework will not work on Art.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 04:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:12 PM ----------



So.. all of the imminent death to my phone by using these dalvik and Bionic libraries was just because you couldn't play a game so that's what you assumed?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

Cheers, I think this may be the best solution. I've been told Cataclysm has all the same features as gravity box and works with ART so I'm going to try that out, I'll let you know how it is.
21st January 2014, 06:40 PM   |  #16  
b.spec's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 48
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus_roadhouse

Cheers, I think this may be the best solution. I've been told Cataclysm has all the same features as gravity box and works with ART so I'm going to try that out, I'll let you know how it is.

Gravity Box and Cataclysm don't have the SAME features, although there are many that do overlap. Their respective threads have a good rundown of the features they provide, so I'd take a look and compare. Using Cataclysm is a good compromise if you want to take advantage of ART. But I've said this before, the advantages that ART brings outweighs the additional features of Gravity Box in my opinion.
21st January 2014, 11:29 PM   |  #17  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by b.spec

Gravity Box and Cataclysm don't have the SAME features, although there are many that do overlap. Their respective threads have a good rundown of the features they provide, so I'd take a look and compare. Using Cataclysm is a good compromise if you want to take advantage of ART. But I've said this before, the advantages that ART brings outweighs the additional features of Gravity Box in my opinion.

I've removed xposed framework and installed cataclysm now, i'm loving how snappy the interface is with ART i don't know how i ever lived without it! Although i am a bit annoyed that i've lost some of my apps, tried to use helium backuper but it didn't let me restore my apps... Guess i'll just have to re-download monopoly, and start from scratch on candy crush! I would say there's only two things i miss from gravity box that cataclysm doesn't provide, that is the download speed on the status bar (although you can see it in the toggles) and having my volume down enable flash light on lockscreen.
22nd January 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #18  
PJcastaldo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Debary, FL
Thanks Meter: 407
 
1,671 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
To be honest.. ART isn't really that fast compared to the dalvik runtime. Granted its 100% perception and opinion.

To me the extremely small performance jump you gain isn't worth the loss of some apps or features. I see it as when it ready to be used it will be default and the ONLY reason its even there now is for developers to get their apps ready.


Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes