Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more

“New Kernel” for OnePlus One

If you are hungry for a new kernel on your OnePlus One, XDA Senior Member jgcaap‘s … more

GMD GestureControl Gets Lollipop Support

GMD GestureControl is an app that allows you to control your (rooted) devices with multitouch … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Barely have a network most of the time

5th July 2014, 06:21 PM |#1  
augoza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Ever since I decided to flash a stock Rom and not use Carbon Rom, after using carbon as my daily driver for months, I barely have a network(may be a coincidence). It kills my battery also. At home I never have service unless I'm down the block outside I have LTE and its fine. I have the latest radio btw. It seems like it started when I started using Franco kernel, but its probably a coincidence bc what does that have to do with my network...any insight is appreciated. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-05-13-17-52.png
Views:	36
Size:	186.5 KB
ID:	2834373   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-05-13-10-46.png
Views:	37
Size:	108.8 KB
ID:	2834374   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-05-13-14-56.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	121.0 KB
ID:	2834375  
5th July 2014, 06:22 PM |#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,329
 
27,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Factory reset? Change radio? Flash stock kernel?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
5th July 2014, 06:31 PM |#3  
augoza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Factory reset? Change radio? Flash stock kernel?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Change radio? Shouldn't I use the latest radio? Guess I'll factory reset and try stock kernel in a few min
5th July 2014, 06:33 PM |#4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,329
 
27,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
You should use whichever radio works best for you. If you've changed radio and now your signal is worse, you don't need to be a genius to realise the first thing to try is the radio you were on before the problem started

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 07:56 PM |#5  
augoza's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
432 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

You should use whichever radio works best for you. If you've changed radio and now your signal is worse, you don't need to be a genius to realise the first thing to try is the radio you were on before the problem started

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Sry to annoy you, but I flashed the November radio build. The radio I had when I bought the N5 and its working great now. I didn't factory reset, I just wiped cache and flashed it.
5th July 2014, 08:09 PM |#6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,329
 
27,823 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Good stuff. Radio is always first step if you changed it.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes