Post Reply

[Q] Baseband version unknown

OP kapucho19

30th August 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #1  
kapucho19's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Hi, I was tryng to flash franco kernel and when I rebooted my baseband version and my IMEI was unknown... What can I do?
30th August 2014, 08:24 PM   |  #2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,890
 
26,298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapucho19

Hi, I was tryng to flash franco kernel and when I rebooted my baseband version and my IMEI was unknown... What can I do?

try rebooting. if its still the same, flash the factory img

it didnt happen because of the kernel. its something that happens from time to time when flashing different things.
The Following User Says Thank You to simms22 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th August 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #3  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,227
 
5,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapucho19

Hi, I was tryng to flash franco kernel and when I rebooted my baseband version and my IMEI was unknown... What can I do?

Try wiping your cache. It's possible that your cache partition got messed up when you flashed the kernel. Re-wiping it generally fixes it. It's happened to me a couple times in the past.
The Following User Says Thank You to _MetalHead_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th August 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #4  
kapucho19's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by _MetalHead_

Try wiping your cache. It's possible that your cache partition got messed up when you flashed the kernel. Re-wiping it generally fixes it. It's happened to me a couple times in the past.

Thank you, it worked!!

Nexus 5 || Android 4.4.4 || Stock
30th August 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #5  
_MetalHead_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicagoland
Thanks Meter: 2,227
 
5,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapucho19

Thank you, it worked!!

Nexus 5 || Android 4.4.4 || Stock

No prob, happy to help.
The Following User Says Thank You to _MetalHead_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank