FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Battery stats show android OS as 99% consumer

17th February 2014, 07:10 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
It was a one-time event. The battery was not draining faster, but in the graph it showed this(see screenshot below). Any ideas? I'm on stock rom with stock kernel
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-12-10-08-08.png
Views:	9905
Size:	117.7 KB
ID:	2584026  
 
 
17th February 2014, 07:37 AM |#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 17,531
 
More
Battery stats screw up from time to time. Reboot / recharge. It will come right in the end

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
17th February 2014, 08:27 AM |#3  
biohaz55's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buxton
Thanks Meter: 1,901
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soadzoor

It was a one-time event. The battery was not draining faster, but in the graph it showed this(see screenshot below). Any ideas? I'm on stock rom with stock kernel

That's quite normal if you have not used the phone in that period.

The android os has consumed 99% of the the battery drain of 24% and not 99% of the total battery capacity. When the phone is on the android os is always running and will obviously use the battery.
17th February 2014, 09:15 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
It is obviously a screwup, cause I used the phone, and usually screen consumes the most. A fully recharge resolved the issue
17th February 2014, 10:38 AM |#5  
Mr hOaX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,064
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soadzoor

It is obviously a screwup, cause I used the phone, and usually screen consumes the most. A fully recharge resolved the issue

If the issue is resolved, please contact moderator to close the topic

Edit : Just add the tag [RESOLVED] in the topic
Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Last edited by Mr hOaX; 17th February 2014 at 10:57 AM.
17th February 2014, 10:55 AM |#6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 17,531
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr hOaX

If the issue is resolved, please contact moderator to close the topic

Eh?

Just edit the title to put "[resolved]" or something. Topics don't get "closed" and don't need to be. Moderators have more important things to be doing.
17th February 2014, 10:57 AM |#7  
Mr hOaX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,064
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Eh?

Just edit the title to put "[resolved]" or something. Topics don't get "closed" and don't need to be. Moderators have more important things to be doing.

Edited my post accordingly

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr hOaX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 10:58 AM |#8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 17,531
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr hOaX

Edited my post accordingly

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 08:22 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
More
It's a little awkward, but I simply cannot find where I can edit the title of the thread... :\ The question still remains though.. why did this happen?
17th February 2014, 09:33 PM |#10  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 17,531
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soadzoor

It's a little awkward, but I simply cannot find where I can edit the title of the thread... :\

Advanced edit


Quote:
Originally Posted by soadzoor

The question still remains though.. why did this happen?

What more do you need to know other than sometimes it happens? It's a bug, it happens from time to time for as long as I can remember.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes