Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Battery stats show android OS as 99% consumer

OP soadzoor

17th February 2014, 08:10 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
It was a one-time event. The battery was not draining faster, but in the graph it showed this(see screenshot below). Any ideas? I'm on stock rom with stock kernel
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-12-10-08-08.png
Views:	9905
Size:	117.7 KB
ID:	2584026  
17th February 2014, 08:37 AM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,788
 
24,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Battery stats screw up from time to time. Reboot / recharge. It will come right in the end

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
17th February 2014, 09:27 AM   |  #3  
rider5512's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buxton
Thanks Meter: 1,846
 
2,802 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soadzoor

It was a one-time event. The battery was not draining faster, but in the graph it showed this(see screenshot below). Any ideas? I'm on stock rom with stock kernel

That's quite normal if you have not used the phone in that period.

The android os has consumed 99% of the the battery drain of 24% and not 99% of the total battery capacity. When the phone is on the android os is always running and will obviously use the battery.
17th February 2014, 10:15 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
It is obviously a screwup, cause I used the phone, and usually screen consumes the most. A fully recharge resolved the issue
17th February 2014, 11:38 AM   |  #5  
Mr hOaX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,699
 
498 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by soadzoor

It is obviously a screwup, cause I used the phone, and usually screen consumes the most. A fully recharge resolved the issue

If the issue is resolved, please contact moderator to close the topic

Edit : Just add the tag [RESOLVED] in the topic
Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Last edited by Mr hOaX; 17th February 2014 at 11:57 AM.
17th February 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #6  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,788
 
24,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr hOaX

If the issue is resolved, please contact moderator to close the topic

Eh?

Just edit the title to put "[resolved]" or something. Topics don't get "closed" and don't need to be. Moderators have more important things to be doing.
17th February 2014, 11:57 AM   |  #7  
Mr hOaX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,699
 
498 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Eh?

Just edit the title to put "[resolved]" or something. Topics don't get "closed" and don't need to be. Moderators have more important things to be doing.

Edited my post accordingly

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Mr hOaX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 11:58 AM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,788
 
24,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr hOaX

Edited my post accordingly

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th February 2014, 09:22 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
221 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
It's a little awkward, but I simply cannot find where I can edit the title of the thread... :\ The question still remains though.. why did this happen?
17th February 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #10  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,788
 
24,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soadzoor

It's a little awkward, but I simply cannot find where I can edit the title of the thread... :\

Advanced edit


Quote:
Originally Posted by soadzoor

The question still remains though.. why did this happen?

What more do you need to know other than sometimes it happens? It's a bug, it happens from time to time for as long as I can remember.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes