Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,128 Members 41,025 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Boot animation not changing in nexus 5

Tip us?
 
jaferiqbal
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default Boot animation not changing in nexus 5

Hey guys, today i tried to change my boot animation with ROM toolbox but it failed. Then i also tried by copying boot animation.zip in root/system/media but still it didn't change.
What should i do ?
 
simms22
Old
#2  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21,426
Posts: 25,783
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
put the bootanimation.zip into (root)/data/local/, save and reboot(with a root file explorer). if its still not working, then wont work with the n5. rom toolbox is an old app, and has old boot animations. its possible they wont work with the n5.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
jaferiqbal
Old
(Last edited by jaferiqbal; 1st August 2014 at 08:28 PM.)
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2014
@simms22
Worked by placing zip in data/local
Thanks , from where can i get batman boot animation for nexus 5 .
Tried google it bt no good results
 
simms22
Old
#4  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21,426
Posts: 25,783
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaferiqbal View Post
@simms22
Worked by placing zip in data/local
Thanks , from where can i get batman boot animation for nexus 5 .
Tried google it bt no good results
you can make one
if you do find older boot animations, most will be tiny on the n5screen.n because the n5 has a much greater screen resolution than any older device. i havent seen any newer batman boot animations.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
RoyJ
Old
#5  
RoyJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,470
Posts: 2,560
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
put the bootanimation.zip into (root)/data/local/, save and reboot(with a root file explorer). if its still not working, then wont work with the n5. rom toolbox is an old app, and has old boot animations. its possible they wont work with the n5.
Old or not, there's no reason they shouldn't work. If they aren't made for this specific screen resolution, all you need to do is unzip the animation, batch resize all the images in the the folders, edit desc.txt and compress it back to a zip file again. Pretty simple, actually!
*Click for device info
 

ROM: All of them at least once
KERNEL: Bricked Stable
RECOVERY: TWRP 2.3.6.4
Other Devices: Galaxy Nexus
 
simms22
Old
#6  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21,426
Posts: 25,783
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyJ View Post
Old or not, there's no reason they shouldn't work. If they aren't made for this specific screen resolution, all you need to do is unzip the animation, batch resize all the images in the the folders, edit desc.txt and compress it back to a zip file again. Pretty simple, actually!
i said older and being tiny on the screen. anyways, i think if the op knew how to enlarge them and zip them back up, then he wouldnt be looking for a batman boot animation, he would make his own
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
jaferiqbal
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
i said older and being tiny on the screen. anyways, i think if the op knew how to enlarge them and zip them back up, then he wouldnt be looking for a batman boot animation, he would make his own
Yeah u r right
 
jaferiqbal
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyJ View Post
Old or not, there's no reason they shouldn't work. If they aren't made for this specific screen resolution, all you need to do is unzip the animation, batch resize all the images in the the folders, edit desc.txt and compress it back to a zip file again. Pretty simple, actually!
That sounds like a lot of work to me

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes