Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,702 Members 53,818 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] boot loop after flashing factory image

Tip us?
 
uishido
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 150
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Amsterdam
Default [Q] boot loop after flashing factory image

hi guys,

I use to reflash the factory image on my nexus 5 every here and then. Since a few days I have the problem that every time I do this and the device reboots afterwards I get a boot loop.

Altough I can 'fix' this everytime by booting into stock recovery and doing a factory reset I find it weird because until recently it never did that...

Is there anything I might be doing wrong or that I can do to fix this?

Thanks in advance!
 
gee2012
Old
#2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,057
Posts: 8,366
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by uishido View Post
hi guys,

I use to reflash the factory image on my nexus 5 every here and then. Since a few days I have the problem that every time I do this and the device reboots afterwards I get a boot loop.

Altough I can 'fix' this everytime by booting into stock recovery and doing a factory reset I find it weird because until recently it never did that...

Is there anything I might be doing wrong or that I can do to fix this?

Thanks in advance!
If you don`t use erase and flash userdata.img do so, that may solve the issue.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
FuMMoD
Old
#3  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,223
Posts: 4,516
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by uishido View Post
hi guys,

I use to reflash the factory image on my nexus 5 every here and then. Since a few days I have the problem that every time I do this and the device reboots afterwards I get a boot loop.

Altough I can 'fix' this everytime by booting into stock recovery and doing a factory reset I find it weird because until recently it never did that...

Is there anything I might be doing wrong or that I can do to fix this?

Thanks in advance!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2477886


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes